Author Topic: Selectrun command  (Read 1550 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CaddMan22Topic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1663
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Selectrun command
« on: Nov 20, 2012, 05:53:48 PM »
Is there a tolerance setting for this command ? The problem I am having is when I use this command it will still grab objects if there within a 1/4" tolerance. I don't want this tolerance, exspecially on piping. I need the tolerance to be 0.
Thanks Dino
AutoCAD 2017,2018,2019
Revit 2017,2018,2019
Fabrication CADmep 2017,2018,2019
Fabrication CAMduct 2017,2018,2019

Offline tranzor_z77

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #1 on: Nov 26, 2012, 10:16:27 PM »
Stretch it closer

Offline cjehly

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1245
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #2 on: Nov 27, 2012, 01:27:48 PM »
All I can say is that .25 is my exact tolerance as well.
-Chris-

Offline CaddMan22Topic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1663
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #3 on: Nov 28, 2012, 06:47:01 PM »
Hey Chris, you back in CA.
I thought this command was supposed to let you know if things were not connected node to node. Is there a command that will let me know where items are not connected node to node ?
Thanks Dino
AutoCAD 2017,2018,2019
Revit 2017,2018,2019
Fabrication CADmep 2017,2018,2019
Fabrication CAMduct 2017,2018,2019

Offline TFuller

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 916
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #4 on: Nov 28, 2012, 07:03:16 PM »
I always thought this was a node to node command
Thomas N Fuller II

Offline edh

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #5 on: Nov 28, 2012, 08:17:06 PM »
Quote from: CaddMan22
Hey Chris, you back in CA.
I thought this command was supposed to let you know if things were not connected node to node. Is there a command that will let me know where items are not connected node to node ?

I think that command is showconnected.

Don

Offline cjehly

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1245
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #6 on: Nov 29, 2012, 03:14:04 PM »
dino: Yep, back in So Cal after 4yrs.  brr, that was cold.

EDH: showconnected is almost worthless for me.  Depending on WHERE you select an object changes what it decides to highlight or not, regardless of whether its connected or not.
-Chris-

Offline PipeFitter72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #7 on: Feb 13, 2019, 02:58:05 PM »
Does anyone know the answer to this question?

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #8 on: Feb 13, 2019, 03:34:06 PM »
Branchtol command sets the tolerance . Becareful as it doubles on each enter. To go the other direction= Cntrl enter
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Fabrication 2018/BDSU 2018
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline PipeFitter72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #9 on: Feb 13, 2019, 04:55:27 PM »
Branchtol does not appear to make a difference in Select Run command. no matter what I set Branchtol at, i get 1/4" tolerance on SR.

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #10 on: Feb 13, 2019, 06:00:11 PM »
Yep, confused that command. It's for collision gap.
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Fabrication 2018/BDSU 2018
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline PipeFitter72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #11 on: Feb 14, 2019, 11:30:07 AM »
I do that all the time.
 I decided to use markopenends instead, it seems to work at 1/8" instead of 1/4" like SR does.
Thanks

Offline Erik_R_TPC

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Selectrun command
« Reply #12 on: Feb 14, 2019, 06:23:28 PM »
FABVIEWER can check connectivity down to 0.01".