Author Topic: Digitizer template location  (Read 1408 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bknaptonTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Digitizer template location
« on: Jun 14, 2013, 09:00:28 PM »
Can someone point me in the right direction of where to save digitizer templates for 2013?
Fabrication 2019

Offline bknaptonTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #1 on: Jun 21, 2013, 04:03:24 PM »
Does anyone out there use a digitizer for EST takeoff's?
Fabrication 2019

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #2 on: Jun 21, 2013, 04:10:48 PM »
We are getting rid of our digitizers once we are fully integrated from Estimation to EST.
We haven't even tried to use them with EST at all and we don't see a reason to.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline bknaptonTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #3 on: Jun 21, 2013, 04:24:13 PM »
I agree that there really isn't a need for them in EST.
I guess I just wanted to see how EST worked with them.
Fabrication 2019

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #4 on: Jun 21, 2013, 04:42:59 PM »
Just popped into my head though.
To save a digitizer template I believe you go to "Takeoff > Customise Template" if I'm not mistaken.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline bknaptonTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #5 on: Jun 21, 2013, 05:05:33 PM »
I got that far. Just not sure where to actually save one so program we see it.
Fabrication 2019

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #6 on: Jun 21, 2013, 06:47:40 PM »
Can't help ya there man.
I'm sick of digitizers and glad we are phasing them out. :)
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline Kuhns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • MacDonald-Miller
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #7 on: Jul 23, 2013, 07:19:44 PM »
Digitizer templates should be in your ESTmep folder.  They have the .TEM file type.
Gene L. Kuhns, Jr. - LEED AP
Sr. Estimator, MacDonald-Miller
Seattle, WA
Fabrication 2016 ESTmep

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #8 on: Jan 11, 2019, 03:58:02 PM »
Back to this topic... (yay...)

We have fully switched to using Designline (many moons ago now). But we still have one older employee that handles certain things but not a whole lot of takeoff. We are phasing out the software he has been using and trying to figure out how he can use his digitizer inputs (keys and board) in ESTmep.

Has anyone attempted this? I have scoured the web and can't find any information. The Fabrication help file isn't much help either.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline jimbon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #9 on: Jan 11, 2019, 04:50:16 PM »
I was under the impression the software stopped supporting digitizer input some versions ago.
Ver. 2018.0.0.F (28)  -  AEC Collection 2018  -  CADmep, CAMduct, and ESTmep 2018
Windows 7 Pro x64 -  2 Intel Xeon E5-2603 @ 1.80GHz -  32 GB RAM  -  NVIDIA Quadro 4000

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #10 on: Jan 11, 2019, 06:16:00 PM »
I was under the impression the software stopped supporting digitizer input some versions ago.

I know the "Customise Template" dialogue is still there, so I though we could probably rig something up to work for the short-term.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline jimbon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #11 on: Jan 11, 2019, 07:44:27 PM »
It may have been more a support policy than an actual issue with the software, but if memory serves (and it so rarely does), it was an issue with getting the digitizer driver to work on a particular version of Windows.  Check either TabletWorks or WinTab.  Try installing one of those, and seeing if the Use Tablet option comes to life.

https://www.gtcocalcomp.com/software-downloads/
http://www.logicgroup.com/Wintab/WintabDriver.htm

This may be a wild goose chase though, my friend.
Ver. 2018.0.0.F (28)  -  AEC Collection 2018  -  CADmep, CAMduct, and ESTmep 2018
Windows 7 Pro x64 -  2 Intel Xeon E5-2603 @ 1.80GHz -  32 GB RAM  -  NVIDIA Quadro 4000

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1025
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Digitizer template location
« Reply #12 on: Jan 11, 2019, 08:30:34 PM »
It may have been more a support policy than an actual issue with the software, but if memory serves (and it so rarely does), it was an issue with getting the digitizer driver to work on a particular version of Windows.  Check either TabletWorks or WinTab.  Try installing one of those, and seeing if the Use Tablet option comes to life.

https://www.gtcocalcomp.com/software-downloads/
http://www.logicgroup.com/Wintab/WintabDriver.htm

This may be a wild goose chase though, my friend.


I'll have to mess with it when I get some time on the one machine that has the digitizer on it.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies