Author Topic: Smart Titleblocks  (Read 5547 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline srbecker58Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • MLP Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc
Smart Titleblocks
« on: Feb 03, 2016, 18:20:52 PM »
We are creating new titleblocks as a company standard and would like to simplify them for the user, ultimately making them smart and able to fill themselves out.  This can be performed with fields that reference back to Project browser, sheet set manager, drawing properties, and other areas within autocad.  The problem we are having is that we are unable to create a field that references the information provided in the job info field within Fabrication CADmep.  I understand we can reference these custom fields within a report, but how would I reference them when created a standard titleblock for our company?  Has anyone successfully been able to do this?

Specifically we are looking for the following fields to fill out part of the titleblock:

Job Info:
   -Job Name
   -Job Location
   -Job Number
   -Drawing Title (not file name.  We are looking for more description such as "1st Floor Plumbing Layout")
Sean Becker
MLP Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc.
CAD/IT Manager

Offline Keebler

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #1 on: Mar 31, 2016, 17:08:31 PM »
I am currently trying to do this same thing but cannot get the fields to fill in with what I have put into the job information. Any help would be much appreciated.

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #2 on: Mar 31, 2016, 17:22:23 PM »
Try using fields

Offline bobcat09

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 507
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #3 on: Mar 31, 2016, 17:25:47 PM »
Are you using the Default Job Information screen or Custom? We have ours pulling Custom Job Info since its easier to know what to pull.
Lyle Janda
TDIndustries
Windows 10- AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - Revit - Navisworks

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #4 on: Mar 31, 2016, 17:33:21 PM »
We were using automated "smart" title block that fills up jobinfo and everything ..............

Offline petergranlund

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #5 on: Mar 31, 2016, 17:43:48 PM »
This can be done easily with lisp. You can assign this information to a Lispvariable or an editable system variable. You then can report these items as fields.
Peter Granlund

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #6 on: Mar 31, 2016, 18:37:41 PM »
You can use COD script on:

dim F1 = varF1
dim F2 = varF2
job.Field1 = F1
job.Field2 = F2
job.customdata[1].value = varF3
job.customdata[2].value = varF4
job.customdata[3].value = varF5

and so on...

Offline Keebler

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #7 on: Apr 01, 2016, 19:42:59 PM »
Thanks for all the help guys. I actually figured it out another way. I made a template with the Custom data fields linked to my job information, Then made the one title block fit all my layouts, by scaling. All I have to do is hit the spool button, set my template and fill out the job info once. Then is makes me my working drawing for the team. And they don't have to fill out and project specs because it was already done in the job information. I know its kind of a work around way but it works. If I get some more time Lyle I give your way a shot and see how it works. Thanks again!

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6775
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #8 on: Jun 16, 2016, 16:03:19 PM »
Can Job Info be automatically placed on a Titlesheet, if so how?
Santos Cedeno
Pre-Production Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6775
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #9 on: Aug 09, 2016, 13:46:28 PM »
I guess NOT....    :-[
Santos Cedeno
Pre-Production Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #10 on: Aug 09, 2016, 15:30:09 PM »
I guess YES! :)

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6775
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #11 on: Aug 09, 2016, 15:42:30 PM »
I guess YES! :)

How can it be achieved?
Santos Cedeno
Pre-Production Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline mgalicki

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #12 on: Jul 25, 2024, 20:31:06 PM »
create a dwt, template & add all your info that you want on every sheet as SHEET INFO & items per each sheet will be a Sheet Custom Property

Offline dopefish

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Smart Titleblocks
« Reply #13 on: Aug 01, 2024, 16:21:48 PM »
I do this with a nested block for the title blocks. It can also be done with numerous individual blocks. The block name must be the same as the addreport title. If you want to see more PM me and we can do a call. I assumed everyone was doing this.
"And the wood header is still 4  3/4" on top of the top of the double top plate." . . . Random VDC Coodinator

I love coordination