Author Topic: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct  (Read 3529 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« on: May 17, 2016, 14:46:29 PM »
Wanted to share this for others to build on.

This is a Dynamo script to Renumber Fabrication ductwork using a SPLINE to define the order to Renumber.

Image 2 - Draw a SPLINE overtop fittings to define numbering order...SPLINE must touch each fitting.

Image 1 - Pick Select, select the SPLINE, click Run

*Uses the Item Number field so it will export with .maj
*Does not take into account like items
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5050
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2016, 14:49:21 PM »
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview
« Last Edit: May 17, 2016, 14:51:42 PM by cadbyken »
Ken Taylor - Atlantic Constructors, Inc
Database Manager/ITM content creator but normally working on Mech pipe systems
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2016, 15:04:37 PM »
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview

I don't think the scripts we write for CAD will work for Revit. Dynamo is pretty popular and there is reasonable help online.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline cadbob

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2829
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • SMWIA Local 17
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2016, 15:55:44 PM »
Been playing around with it myself, Object type programming sort of in a way.
When someone asks where you see yourself in 5 years... Buddy, I'm just trying to make it to Friday. :)

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2016, 18:33:40 PM »
Trying to learn this too, to help me get a good grasp of the workflow then see the Python code behind it that can eventually be used for .NET macros or C# DLL add-ins.

Offline Dstringham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #5 on: Dec 07, 2017, 02:58:08 AM »
any way to make it number like items the same?