Author Topic: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct  (Read 664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« on: May 17, 2016, 02:46:29 PM »
Wanted to share this for others to build on.

This is a Dynamo script to Renumber Fabrication ductwork using a SPLINE to define the order to Renumber.

Image 2 - Draw a SPLINE overtop fittings to define numbering order...SPLINE must touch each fitting.

Image 1 - Pick Select, select the SPLINE, click Run

*Uses the Item Number field so it will export with .maj
*Does not take into account like items
David Ronson
Applied Software Technical Advisor
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4822
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2016, 02:49:21 PM »
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview
« Last Edit: May 17, 2016, 02:51:42 PM by cadbyken »
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2016, 03:04:37 PM »
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview

I don't think the scripts we write for CAD will work for Revit. Dynamo is pretty popular and there is reasonable help online.
David Ronson
Applied Software Technical Advisor
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline cadbob

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2490
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2016, 03:55:44 PM »
Been playing around with it myself, Object type programming sort of in a way.
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline Reysteve

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2016, 06:33:40 PM »
Trying to learn this too, to help me get a good grasp of the workflow then see the Python code behind it that can eventually be used for .NET macros or C# DLL add-ins.

Offline Dstringham

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
« Reply #5 on: Dec 07, 2017, 02:58:08 AM »
any way to make it number like items the same?