Author Topic: Victools for Revit  (Read 2016 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cadbobTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Victools for Revit
« on: Aug 26, 2016, 05:45:44 PM »
Has anyone tried the New Victools for Revit yet?

http://www.victaulicsoftware.com/
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline Tstright

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 998
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #1 on: Aug 26, 2016, 06:41:47 PM »
That would require one to use Revit  :P

I have used it during a demo class we had...
"Only the Skilled Survive"
Dell T7610 Xeon 3.4Ghz, 32GB Ram, Quadro K5000 4GB
Autodesk AEC Collection 2018

Offline cadbobTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #2 on: Aug 26, 2016, 06:53:12 PM »
How did it seem Tom, I have not installed yet, but have used the Old Vic Blocks and SUch for many years in past although not proficient as I'm a Tin Knocker
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #3 on: Aug 26, 2016, 06:54:06 PM »
This is only for Victaulic though right?
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline cadbobTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #4 on: Aug 26, 2016, 07:07:01 PM »
No Ken they are supporting other manufactures. From my understanding they are working with the Revit/Fabrication Developers
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #5 on: Aug 26, 2016, 07:57:19 PM »
Really?  That is cool, but like Tom said, it is still Revit...
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline cadbobTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #6 on: Aug 29, 2016, 03:31:29 PM »
Looking at AU this year the schedules and classes Autodesk is backing Victools with Fabrication. :)
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline Tstright

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 998
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #7 on: Aug 29, 2016, 03:53:08 PM »
How did it seem Tom, I have not installed yet, but have used the Old Vic Blocks and SUch for many years in past although not proficient as I'm a Tin Knocker

It seemed easy to pickup and run with. Used it for about 4hrs.
"Only the Skilled Survive"
Dell T7610 Xeon 3.4Ghz, 32GB Ram, Quadro K5000 4GB
Autodesk AEC Collection 2018

Offline cadmium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #8 on: Aug 31, 2016, 12:37:22 PM »
Looking at AU this year the schedules and classes Autodesk is backing Victools with Fabrication. :)
Where did you see this?
I went looking for it but could not find any info on it.

Offline cadbobTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Sheet Metal Workers International
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #9 on: Aug 31, 2016, 03:16:49 PM »
Try to find it again today and post for you, had seen it in a hyperlinked email with classes. Autodesk is supporting the spooling and Content for Victools with Fabrication!

Link Below

https://events.au.autodesk.com/connect/publicDashboard.ww?_ga=1.132995662.1150493736.1472645681#loadSearch-searchPhrase=vic&searchType=speaker&tc=0&sortBy=companyNameSort&i(10016)=&i(11800)=&i(1020)=&i(1019)=
« Last Edit: Aug 31, 2016, 03:39:06 PM by cadbob »
Live like you golf. Don't forget to follow through

Offline CaddMan22

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1625
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #10 on: Sep 29, 2016, 04:47:28 PM »
We have installed it and it is working good. Nice addition to Revit and the tools it has work good too.
Thanks Dino
AutoCAD 2017,2018
Revit 2017,2018
Fabrication CADmep 2017,2018
Fabrication CAMduct 2017,2018

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #11 on: Sep 29, 2016, 06:07:55 PM »
Just saw a demo of this.  Way 8)
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #12 on: Sep 29, 2016, 06:09:58 PM »
I did a webinar with Victaulic about this. It is pretty slick. We are looking to use it in the future when we dip our toes in Revit.
They also are creating some other interesting tools for Revit in conjunction with Autodesk.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6435
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #13 on: Sep 30, 2016, 02:21:03 PM »
How is this new tool affecting a Fabrication design, let's say, you use the tool on fabrication parts, will the new parts be fully recognizable by the other Fabrication software?  ???
Santos Cedeno
CAD/BIM Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline cadmium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Victools for Revit
« Reply #14 on: Oct 28, 2016, 02:09:51 PM »
I know tagging doesn't work.  im going to try spooling, but probably wont work