Author Topic: 2018 Spooling Issue  (Read 586 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mdooTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
2018 Spooling Issue
« on: May 25, 2017, 02:53:24 PM »
We are having an issue spooling in 2018. When BSPOOL is run, 2018 fails to create a layout tab for each spool (we have create in layout tab selected). This is using our same template that worked in 2016.

Anyone else having an issue with this?
Mike

Offline SahirK

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: 2018 Spooling Issue
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2017, 03:04:14 PM »
Thanks for reporting. We are aware of the issue and are looking to resolve soon.

Offline patryduf

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: 2018 Spooling Issue
« Reply #2 on: Jun 12, 2017, 02:47:13 PM »
Same here...
 The command hangs or create a fatal error at copying the "Spool_Template" Layout.
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline patryduf

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: 2018 Spooling Issue
« Reply #3 on: Jul 03, 2017, 06:42:38 PM »
Any update on this issue SahirK?
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline mdooTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: 2018 Spooling Issue
« Reply #4 on: Jul 20, 2017, 05:38:07 PM »
Just installed the 2018.1 update.  This looks to be solved now.

Offline Alina.autocad

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Female
Re: 2018 Spooling Issue
« Reply #5 on: Jan 18, 2018, 07:06:24 PM »
We just got 2018 Fabrication and I noticed a bug. When I create a new spool drawing and then switch between model tab and layout tab-it keeps me only in model layout until I create a new layout tab in that drawing.
All is up to date.
Anyone else have a similar issue?
« Last Edit: Jan 18, 2018, 08:21:15 PM by Alina.autocad »