Author Topic: Fabrication part material in Revit  (Read 1923 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Fabrication part material in Revit
« on: Feb 20, 2016, 06:20:47 PM »
I'm trying to use access doors from fabrication in Revit.
I'm told that "You must specify a Part material in the properties palette".
But in the properties palette, the option in grayed out.

So, I thought that if I specify it into CADmep or CAMduct, the part would now be useable in Revit.
But the option is also grayed out in Fabrication... as much in thge Edit window as in the properties of the item.
The option is unlocked, but inaccessible.

1-How can I specify a default material for an Item?
2- Is there another way of using an Item in Revit?

"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #1 on: Feb 22, 2016, 03:59:07 PM »
Seems the night was good.. now I can set a default material.. it is unlocked and available...
Oh, well...
Thanks
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #2 on: Jun 15, 2017, 12:23:42 AM »
Since this ""Fabrication job contains no parts" message keeps popping up, I decided to use scripting to check all parts in the drawing for specs, material and gauges before creating the MAJ for Revit.
Never seen that message again.
And no need to "SAVEDATABASETODISK"!
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline Dan Christensen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #3 on: Jun 15, 2017, 02:03:39 PM »
I ran into that message a few time too!
Can you share the script? Did it fix the problem?
What is the base root of the issue? Why does it do that?
Dan C

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #4 on: Jun 19, 2017, 07:51:40 PM »
The script fixed the problem.
The base root is that to import, or even insert or use an item (ITM) in revit it has to be given a material and a gauge.

 If using CADmep configuration from within Revit, and trying to takeoff a part that has not been assigned a material or gauge, Revit will display a warning at the cursor and ask to assing a material to the part. (see "Specify Part Material-1.JPG").
 But the probleme is that you can't! The field is grayed out. Therefore, you can't use that part in Revit.
The same part coming from an MAJ file from CADmep can't be used in Revit either. Instead of not displaying that single part and displaying all the others with a warning for this particular part, Revit just drops everything and display a message that the MAJ file contains no part at all!

So, Before creating the MAJ file, you have to check every single fabrication part that you want in for material and gauge.

One way of doing that is edit each part, one by one. The other way is to run a script that will do it for you.

Mine goes like this:
Of course, edit all the path, material names, gauges, specs names...
Reformat the writing at will, as I'm not a pro at scriting, but it does the job for me.

Code: [Select]
if not item.gauge then

    if item.material = "erreur" or item.material = "error"  or item.material = "" then
        if (instr(1,item.path,"Imperial")) or (instr(1,item.path,"metric"))then
         item.specification = "JPL_STDr1:STD-x12"
        end if

         item.material = "1-GALVANISÉ"
        if (instr(1,item.path,"Imperial")) then
             item.gaugelock=false
             item.gauge = 0.0276
             item.gaugelock=true
        else
             item.gaugelock=false
             item.gauge = 0.701
             item.gaugelock=true
        end if
    end if

    if (instr(1,item.path,"Imperial")) then
             item.gaugelock=false
             item.gauge = 0.0276
             item.gaugelock=true
    else
             item.gaugelock=false
             item.gauge = 0.701
             item.gaugelock=true
    end if
end if

REM--------Description des calibres------------REM

rem gaijez IMP | 18 = 0.052  | 20 = 0.040  | 22= 0.034  | 24 = 0.0276 | 26 = 0.022  |
rem           MET | 18 = 1.31   | 20 = 1.005  | 22= 0.853  | 24 = 0.701  | 26 = 0.551  |

item.update()
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018

Offline burlbed87

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #5 on: Jun 20, 2017, 09:05:31 PM »
It looks like the material is grayed out because there is no specification set on the ITM.
You get out what you put in.

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
    • Dessins Novybec inc.
Re: Fabrication part material in Revit
« Reply #6 on: Jun 20, 2017, 09:29:31 PM »
It looks like the material is grayed out because there is no specification set on the ITM.

Yes, the spec "BP2+TJ_M" is applied. But somehow, maybe because it is an equipment or something, no material is applied.
I'll have to investigate further someday to find why.
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit 2018