Author Topic: Inserting a Sleeve  (Read 780 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Inserting a Sleeve
« on: Nov 15, 2017, 07:04:46 AM »
Have sleeves Rectangular and round that the user can select a duct and have a sleeve placed that is the correct length based on wall/slab thickness.  Also have the sleeve oversize itself based on insulation thickness/flanges/user preference and then go into a routine to automatically add dimensions with Trimble points contained within the sleeves.
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #1 on: Nov 16, 2017, 03:58:50 PM »
Have sleeves Rectangular and round that the user can select a duct and have a sleeve placed that is the correct length based on wall/slab thickness.  Also have the sleeve oversize itself based on insulation thickness/flanges/user preference and then go into a routine to automatically add dimensions with Trimble points contained within the sleeves.
Look into scripting.  I have created several routines to do this.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline LazyDrafter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #2 on: Nov 16, 2017, 08:12:04 PM »
Can we see an Example of the code in this Script?

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #3 on: Nov 16, 2017, 09:15:17 PM »
The one that I currently have is now owned by the company but I have my original on my personal computer. Unfortunately, I will not have access to that until the 2nd week of Dec.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline JShaw.CAD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #4 on: Nov 17, 2017, 12:09:28 AM »
Not in Revit

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #5 on: Nov 17, 2017, 12:56:14 AM »
Not in Revit

Oops, someone wasn't paying attention.

One of the guys got sleeves to work using Dynamo.  I haven't seen it yet though but I heard it is pretty quick.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline JohnW342

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #6 on: Dec 28, 2017, 10:19:10 PM »
One of the guys got sleeves to work using Dynamo.  I haven't seen it yet though but I heard it is pretty quick.

Hi there. Any chance you've learned any more about this in Dynamo. Making the switch to Fab Parts and this would be huge for us. Thanks

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Inserting a Sleeve
« Reply #7 on: Dec 30, 2017, 01:04:03 AM »
Sorry, I haven't had the time to investigate any further.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM