Author Topic: CID in Dynamo  (Read 2283 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline acad2015Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
CID in Dynamo
« on: Nov 15, 2017, 13:49:54 PM »
Does anybody know how to access the CID number in Dynamo?

Offline cyan

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #1 on: Nov 15, 2017, 14:40:09 PM »
I found this in Revit 2018. So it would be the property ItemCustomId on a FabricationPart.

Which version of Revit will you need it for?

Offline acad2015Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #2 on: Nov 15, 2017, 14:42:09 PM »
2017

Offline cyan

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #3 on: Nov 15, 2017, 14:44:36 PM »
Just checked. It's present in 2017 as well, but not 2016 (for future readers of this thread)

Offline acad2015Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #4 on: Nov 15, 2017, 15:04:52 PM »
I am not seeing that it is a parameter though. I wonder if it falls under another category?

Offline acad2015Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #5 on: Nov 15, 2017, 15:25:45 PM »
There is a dynamo package named "DynaFabrication2017" or "DynamoFabrocation2018". There is some very useful nodes in there including one that gets the CID for you. It's going to be a good day. :)

Offline cyan

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #6 on: Nov 15, 2017, 15:27:17 PM »
Apologies, it won't be a parameter. It's a property of the object type that you have to get to from another level. I've been in Visual Studio too long to remember how you accessed that via Dynamo. Seems like you are sorted though, so I wish you the best of luck man.

Offline acad2015Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CID in Dynamo
« Reply #7 on: Nov 15, 2017, 15:30:43 PM »
Thank you for your help.