Author Topic: Design Line Elevation  (Read 366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline frozen3Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Design Line Elevation
« on: Feb 05, 2018, 03:42:57 AM »
Does anyone know the easiest way to force design line to the current elevation chosen?

Coming out of stacks it always picks the upper or lower node. Drawing into an existing riser I have to draw past it to for a cross and delete the opposite line to form a tee. It seems to totally disregard the picked elevation. :o Even choosing perpendicular or other snaps automatically change the elevation.

Can't they make this work like a Z override? Anyway, I'm missing something I'm sure...

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #1 on: Feb 05, 2018, 12:13:14 PM »
Are you inputting the elevation.  I can see where picking the elevation in plan view of a riser wouldn't cause some confusion as to what was being picked.

Also, you can change the view and pick it.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #2 on: Feb 05, 2018, 01:23:29 PM »
if you are coming from an existing stack to another vertical line, set your elevation, click the stack, click the add riser button (to push your designline to the elevation wanted), then connect to the other line.

If you just click a vertical run and then another vertical run it bases the line off the last node connected. But if you click the add riser button it will basically "force" your line to the elevation you want.
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
All things Database Management & Autodesk Product Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline frozen3Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #3 on: Feb 05, 2018, 10:18:36 PM »
@cadbyken: Correct, I'm picking the elevation. I've got 3 views, plan/iso/elevation. When coming to a riser I want to attach to the top/bottom of I use "not set" and do it in iso view. If I'm coming into the middle of a stack it chooses the top or bottom node unless I ran a bit past it and then delete the extra piece.

@cnash: That's what I've been doing, didn't know it uses the last node connected. So by default it makes a choice; that's good to know. That means to force it you must draw past it.

I also seem to have better command of the elevation tool in design line with ACAD's Z override always being on.

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #4 on: Feb 06, 2018, 12:19:21 PM »
Are you using sections where our zero elevation for the current floor is a floor or more above the floor you are working on?
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline frozen3Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #5 on: Feb 06, 2018, 06:16:47 PM »
cadbyken I'm using sections, but the elevation appears to have to be real/datum. Doesn't seem to work with DL.

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4851
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #6 on: Feb 06, 2018, 07:25:07 PM »
Are you adjusting for the proper elevation?  Ex: you are working on the 2nd floor which is 20' above the 1st.  Your duct is 10' above the floor or 30' overall.  You will have to put in 30'.
Ken Taylor - (Limbach Eng & Design Services, LEDS)
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)
AutoCAD MEP V16, Fabrication 2016/17/18...Dell Precision 7710 i7-2.70 GHz/32 GB RAM

Offline frozen3Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line Elevation
« Reply #7 on: Feb 07, 2018, 03:08:37 PM »
cadbyken, yeah, sure am. Choose the section as well for hangers, but seems I have to go into item info every time. I think cnash hit it; I don't think there's a way to get it to stay when clicking on another DL node.