Author Topic: Export points to Total Station From Revit  (Read 825 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Export points to Total Station From Revit
« on: Nov 21, 2018, 01:43:08 AM »
What method or software is everyone using to export the points to a total station?  What are you using for sleeves, control points, pads and equipment?  Or are many going back to cad for this?
« Last Edit: Nov 21, 2018, 01:30:30 PM by chris4455 »
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline aloisiarai

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #1 on: Nov 21, 2018, 03:25:33 PM »

Offline Lacy13

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #2 on: Nov 21, 2018, 03:56:56 PM »
i was not able to use the link to that program not even through Trimble website itself. Chris can you update if you are able to use?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #3 on: Nov 21, 2018, 08:41:31 PM »
i was not able to use the link to that program not even through Trimble website itself. Chris can you update if you are able to use?

Works fine for me.
Edit: I see what you mean. The link to download a free trial is not working.
I do NOT offer support to forum postings via email, IRC or any form of instant messaging network. If you want help, ask here!

Offline epond83

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #4 on: Nov 29, 2018, 11:21:39 PM »
Does anyone have a rough pricing structure for this product?

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #5 on: Nov 30, 2018, 01:01:27 AM »
Trimble Field Points - Point Creation Software

https://www.trimble.com/construction/building-construction/trimble-field-points.aspx

We have Trimble Field Points as well have you found a way to use it with .itm hanger parts?
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline JibaroCAD

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: pr
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #6 on: Dec 14, 2018, 04:29:38 AM »
*** FOR FABRICATION HANGERS (itm) IN REVIT ***

Importing an ASCII File (.csv format Ex. P,N,E,Z,D). Most of the total station can read this type of files.

Using Dynamo + API we can get the coordinates of the hanger's rod. Playing a while with dynamo, we can form some text lines with: Point Number, X-Coord, Y-Coord, Elevation, Description, and then export them to a CSV file.

A few lines to use with Python Script in Dynamo, which help to get the coordinates of the rods:

Code: [Select]
item = UnwrapElement(IN[0])
coordLst = list()

rodInfo = item.GetRodInfo()
rodCnt = rodInfo.RodCount
for n in range(rodCnt):
      coordLst.append(rodInfo.GetRodEndPosition(n))
     
Eng. Luis Ojeda
Limbach Engineering and Design Services

Transitioning from cadMEP to Fabrication in Revit

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #7 on: Dec 15, 2018, 07:57:36 AM »
What do you do for strap hanger points, sleeves and control points?
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline JibaroCAD

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: pr
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #8 on: Dec 17, 2018, 03:24:37 PM »
I have already tried the script successfully in the following Fabrication hangers: clevis, double rod roller, unistrut trapeze, strap hanger (rect, round and  oval duct). These are basically the ones that I use, possibly work with some other type.
Because my ITMs for floor sleeves and layout points (control points, drain, stup-up, anchor, etc.) are not available in revit, I created families for these functions, able to extract center coordinates (for round sleeves and layout points) and corners (rect sleeves). In fact with Dynamo it is possible to place all the floor sleeves automatically to all vertical pipes and ducts that pass from one level to another.

« Last Edit: Dec 17, 2018, 09:48:45 PM by JibaroCAD »
Eng. Luis Ojeda
Limbach Engineering and Design Services

Transitioning from cadMEP to Fabrication in Revit

Offline craigjonnson

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #9 on: Jan 10, 2019, 12:39:09 AM »
We predominantly use Trimble field, but you can automatically place a point or extract points from itm's.
I have been exporting out as an maj file, then use the CADmep FPOINTE command.

Offline JibaroCAD

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: pr
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #10 on: Jan 11, 2019, 10:14:31 PM »
Revit does not allow to use the floor sleeves (round) and layout points ITMs, so we have to create families for that. When a MAJ is exported to CAD, all ITMs (hangers) pass without problems, but none of the families do so. This tool allows us to extract the coordinates of the hangers (ITMs) and families (floor sleeves, layout points or any custom family with references) in a single file and without leaving Revit.

Is there another way to export both types of elements (ITMs and families) in a single file?
Eng. Luis Ojeda
Limbach Engineering and Design Services

Transitioning from cadMEP to Fabrication in Revit

Offline DonWunder

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Export points to Total Station From Revit
« Reply #11 on: Jan 11, 2019, 10:46:13 PM »
We built a Addon using the Revit API to export Fab hangers, RFA sleeves, RFA equipment pads, and RFA control points. It exports elements to a txt file that the trimble can read. The Revit API I think is your best bet to export points without leaving Revit.
Don Wunderlich
The Hill Group