Author Topic: Lock Pipe Length  (Read 6952 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steadtler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #15 on: Feb 16, 2019, 21:43:38 PM »
Quote
Really I just want it to go down the line. for a 10' segment if the pipes are made in 8,6,4,3,2,1 ft sections I would want it to place a 8 and then a 2.
for an 11' segment I would want an 8 and then a 3, etc, etc. If it has to cut off something I would want it off the smallest piece that will fit. so if it's 11'6" segment I would want an 8 and then a cut 4.

I know this is probably difficult, but I would really like something like this to work and it doesn't seem like it's that crazy of a request.

What if instead of 11'-6" you had 16'-1" ?  Do you let the program fill with (2)8' and cut a 1ft piece down to 1"? I think you would probably go with something like (1)8', (1)6' and cut (1)3' or maybe (3)6'? ....Now to find some way to enter length/order preferences into the program.... 

Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #16 on: Feb 18, 2019, 12:50:10 PM »
With this type of pipes you would have to force it down to 16' because of the hub depths. But I am not sure how you can accomplish that either.

Another issue I have that doesn't occur in other things like Bell & Spigot Cast-Iron is that for ESTmep these items are priced per length, not per foot which makes it even more difficult to use it for estimating purposes.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Steadtler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #17 on: Feb 19, 2019, 02:03:01 AM »
If it absolutely needed to be 16'-1" and the hubs would be an issue, you can get around it by using 3 pieces: an 8 footer then a 6 footer and then cut a 3 to size - not something to leave for the program to determine.....

As for the ESTmep, you might consider a spreadsheet as suggested earlier. It ins't as seamless as you might want but it is workable if you output a BOM file for pipe only.  That way Designline fills with one pipe, it is easy to identify, the spreadsheet can parse out the quantities of each length, identify the piece used to cut and you can tally cost by part instead of per foot.

Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #18 on: Mar 27, 2019, 14:34:14 PM »
Back to this, I wish there was a way like there is for fittings where it fills down the line based on dimensions.
It seems like it could be done, just not sure how to force it or if it has to be done on the backend.

We don't want to have to create more spreadsheets or report filtering for Estimating.

Someone please find a solution! :(
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #19 on: Jun 07, 2019, 14:55:46 PM »
No one else have any other ideas? :(
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Steadtler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #20 on: Jun 07, 2019, 19:10:34 PM »
I have a couple of ideas - only one would be acceptable to this forum's admin:

Create Design Line templates for each pipe size/length.  Each template would use the system gasket fitting to start.  The gasket would also delineate pipe lengths (keep the Design Line segments from merging).  You will then be able to place templates (manually) end to end with the previous template and also change templates as the needed pipe  length changes.  Pipe lengths would report as fixed incremental lengths, except for the possible adjustment to the last segment where a cut is typically made.

This procedure also "fixes" CADmep's reversed installation order for the pipe run - the cut piece would be the last piece installed, not the first piece.


Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #21 on: Jun 07, 2019, 19:31:31 PM »
I have a couple of ideas - only one would be acceptable to this forum's admin:

Create Design Line templates for each pipe size/length.  Each template would use the system gasket fitting to start.  The gasket would also delineate pipe lengths (keep the Design Line segments from merging).  You will then be able to place templates (manually) end to end with the previous template and also change templates as the needed pipe  length changes.  Pipe lengths would report as fixed incremental lengths, except for the possible adjustment to the last segment where a cut is typically made.

This procedure also "fixes" CADmep's reversed installation order for the pipe run - the cut piece would be the last piece installed, not the first piece.


It sounds interesting, but I think it would still be a little too involved for the day to day use. Also something that users will have to remember to use if they haven't used that specific product line in awhile.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #22 on: Oct 23, 2019, 21:05:15 PM »
Sadly I'm still looking for someone to figure this out. I have messed with it a little more recently and still nothing works like we would like it. I wish we could just make pipe act like fittings in this instance. :/
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline madcad

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #23 on: Oct 23, 2019, 23:04:55 PM »
Can you not just use a pipe coupling CID?

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2100
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #24 on: Oct 24, 2019, 13:25:39 PM »
Sadly I'm still looking for someone to figure this out. I have messed with it a little more recently and still nothing works like we would like it. I wish we could just make pipe act like fittings in this instance. :/

Not really sure what your issue is. Make the ITM's based on the longest piece you can buy. Let Design-Line do it's thing.

For estimating purposes, write a COD script that forces the Database ID to certain values that represent the price of each piece based on it's length.

As an example...

Assume you can buy in these lengths....

2'
4'
6'
8'
10'
12'
14'
16'

Make the ITM's contain NO Database ID.  ITM should be built to drop in a 16' and allow to stretch to any shorter length.

Let design-line do it's thing. 

In the estimating process (or any reporting process) run a script that sets the database ID to what you have preconfigured.

Any part 14' or greater get's mapped to a database ID that carries the price each for a 16' piece.
Any part over 12' but 14' and under gets a database ID that carries the price each for 14' piece.
...etc...


Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #25 on: Oct 24, 2019, 15:10:50 PM »
Not really sure what your issue is. Make the ITM's based on the longest piece you can buy. Let Design-Line do it's thing.

For estimating purposes, write a COD script that forces the Database ID to certain values that represent the price of each piece based on it's length.

As an example...

I really prefer to just have it work in designline instead of having to have users run a script for this, but I may have to start digging in that direction. :/

Also, I'm not the best script writer. Good at modifying for our use, but creating from scratch takes me some extra time. haha
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Steadtler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #26 on: Oct 25, 2019, 05:18:25 AM »
Sadly I'm still looking for someone to figure this out. I have messed with it a little more recently and still nothing works like we would like it. I wish we could just make pipe act like fittings in this instance. :/

Here is the answer  -  you can't have it both ways.  If you go with pipe as fittings, you will be manually placing each piece. If you go with the 3D fill of the design line, piping will be placed automatically but will be segmented based on the default length and without length based pricing.

Look into scripts as suggested by Darren.

 

Offline CADworker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 62
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #27 on: Oct 27, 2023, 14:15:19 PM »
Quote
No sir. This is specifically for Josam Stainless Steel Push-Fit but I see this potentially coming up in the future as well.

I have everything built, everything works great except I want to limit the pipe lengths and it's being stubborn.


I'm currently setting up Josam Push-Fit right now and ran into a problem with the Wye's. I'm not sure if calcs would work. See my picture(s) below. Red dims are from the submittal, white are what's currently being produced.
Any ides to help on how you were able to get the wye's to work for you?
I'm using CID#2047 v22.

Offline cnashTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Lock Pipe Length
« Reply #28 on: Oct 27, 2023, 15:39:02 PM »
I'm currently setting up Josam Push-Fit right now and ran into a problem with the Wye's. I'm not sure if calcs would work. See my picture(s) below. Red dims are from the submittal, white are what's currently being produced.
Any ides to help on how you were able to get the wye's to work for you?
I'm using CID#2047 v22.

Try CID#2042.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.