Author Topic: Dimension A Diameter is invalid  (Read 363 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline APD-DBTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Advanced Piping Design
Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« on: Feb 13, 2019, 05:17:43 PM »
I have an issue that started up this morning. Whenever I place an object I get this message. We use dropbox for multiple users and I am thinking a file got corrupted last night and I can't find where the file would be at. Has anyone come across this before and may have a suggestion?
Is your computer on?

Advanced Piping Design Inc.
Fernley, Nevada

Offline APD-DBTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Advanced Piping Design
Re: Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« Reply #1 on: Feb 13, 2019, 06:22:07 PM »
figured it out...seems the setup.map file corrupted and defaulted back to some weird settings and changed for imperial to metric.  Nice try Brits nice try
Is your computer on?

Advanced Piping Design Inc.
Fernley, Nevada

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« Reply #2 on: Feb 13, 2019, 06:28:47 PM »
seems the setup.map file corrupted and defaulted back to some weird settings...

Looks like another contender for here:

It wasn't my fault, honestly   :)  ;)
I do NOT offer support to forum postings via email, IRC or any form of instant messaging network. If you want help, ask here!

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1531
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hermancon Company LLP
Re: Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« Reply #3 on: Feb 13, 2019, 06:42:33 PM »
figured it out...seems the setup.map file corrupted and defaulted back to some weird settings and changed for imperial to metric.  Nice try Brits nice try

Imperial? What's that?

President Jimmy Carter switched the US to the metric system years ago. At least that's what I was taught in school.


Offline jimbon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« Reply #4 on: Feb 13, 2019, 07:27:31 PM »
You know, when even the British gave up on the British Imperial system of measurement, we should have taken the hint. 

"My car gets forty rods to the hogshead and that's the way I likes it!" - Grandpa Abe Simpson

[Edit: Mixed up Imperial and Metric units.  D'oh!]
« Last Edit: Feb 20, 2019, 04:36:42 PM by jimbon »
Ver. 2018.0.0.F (28)  -  AEC Collection 2018  -  CADmep, CAMduct, and ESTmep 2018
Windows 7 Pro x64 -  2 Intel Xeon E5-2603 @ 1.80GHz -  32 GB RAM  -  NVIDIA Quadro 4000

Offline Don

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1083
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
    • Exyte Hargreaves
Re: Dimension A Diameter is invalid
« Reply #5 on: Feb 14, 2019, 08:23:11 AM »
I've know BOTH systems. Don't ever want to go back to Imperial.... ;D
“There's someone in my head, but it's not me.”
― Pink Floyd