Author Topic: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings  (Read 569 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Challenger71Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
I'm trying to remember what setting I have to change when I import a Revit pipe model into Fab MEP to where the pipe doesn't come in cut up into small sections and the fittings show up.  I'm sure there's a simple solution to these issues, right?

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #1 on: Jul 09, 2019, 04:50:10 PM »
"Optimize Lengths" in Revit before exporting.
Christopher Nash
VDC Content Manager/Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline Challenger71Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #2 on: Jul 09, 2019, 05:47:53 PM »
How do you do that?

I know that there's button mapping to do to get fittings in from the Revit which I have to remember or get tech support.
Unless someone could point me to a tutorial on how to do it? I've looked and haven't found anything as of yet.

Offline Alina

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Female
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #3 on: Jul 09, 2019, 05:55:31 PM »
You can use Tab on keyboard to select all your pipe system and then you will see up at the top of Modify tab "Optimize length"

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #4 on: Jul 09, 2019, 06:25:45 PM »
How do you do that?

👇 Alina's got it!

You can use Tab on keyboard to select all your pipe system and then you will see up at the top of Modify tab "Optimize length"
Christopher Nash
VDC Content Manager/Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline Challenger71Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #5 on: Jul 19, 2019, 03:19:28 PM »
I can't find the "optimize length" in Revit on the Modify tab.

Offline linedrawer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #6 on: Jul 19, 2019, 03:28:58 PM »
Look at the filter and be sure you only have fabrication parts. If not the option to optimize lengths wont come up on the ribbon.

Offline Alina

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Female
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #7 on: Jul 19, 2019, 04:29:14 PM »
I can't find the "optimize length" in Revit on the Modify tab.

Make sure you select your Fab parts first. It will not show up if you do not have them selected

Offline Challenger71Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #8 on: Jul 22, 2019, 03:39:27 PM »
So I would have to convert the engineer's layout to Fabrication parts in order for this to work correct?

Offline Challenger71Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: From Revit to FabMEP Cuts Pipe Into Segments and No Fittings
« Reply #9 on: Jul 22, 2019, 08:05:30 PM »
Thanks all. This will save tons of time until I get proficient at Revit