Author Topic: Not showing CADmep+ properties  (Read 1751 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Not showing CADmep+ properties
« on: Aug 27, 2019, 15:34:58 PM »
To All,
We have a station where it's not showing any CADmep+ item information for Quick Properties or Properties.
We've set up the options/quick properties/definitions, for CADmep+ items (Material, size, service...)
It will show something for the generic "Item" choice, but not any CADmep+.

We're both using manage 2019, and opening the same model.
Any ideas?
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline bknapton

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #1 on: Aug 27, 2019, 15:38:48 PM »
User has CADmep installed right?
Fabrication 2019

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #2 on: Aug 27, 2019, 15:40:54 PM »
yes.
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline bknapton

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #3 on: Aug 27, 2019, 15:54:57 PM »
If loading DWG's do you have convert properties checked?
Fabrication 2019

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #4 on: Aug 27, 2019, 15:59:28 PM »
Sounds promising, where is that?
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline bknapton

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #5 on: Aug 27, 2019, 16:02:56 PM »
See image
Fabrication 2019

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #6 on: Aug 27, 2019, 16:05:19 PM »
I thought it may have been something different, but yes, it's checked.
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline bknapton

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #7 on: Aug 27, 2019, 16:14:59 PM »
I don't think having navisworks exporters for NWCOUT in AutoCAD has anything to do with this.  Could check for that maybe??
Fabrication 2019

Offline cadbob

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2840
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • SMWIA Local 17
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #8 on: Aug 27, 2019, 16:30:52 PM »
See Attached

Also check SHOW QUICK PROPERTIES
When someone asks where you see yourself in 5 years... Buddy, I'm just trying to make it to Friday. :)

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #9 on: Aug 27, 2019, 17:42:12 PM »
yep.
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline madcad

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #10 on: Aug 27, 2019, 21:10:37 PM »
Just export all setting from one PC to the other using N>Options>Export.
Something like that, not at a Workstation at the moment.
Otherwise its this.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/navisworks-products/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Revit-model-element-properties-are-missing-in-Navisworks-2018.html

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #11 on: Aug 27, 2019, 21:27:40 PM »
We'll try that in the morning. Already exported.
Thanks, I'll let you know how it turns out.
Scott M.
The Dude Abides

Offline ScottieMTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Not showing CADmep+ properties
« Reply #12 on: Aug 28, 2019, 18:18:24 PM »
I don't know what setting it was, but exporting from one and importing to another worked.
Thanks
Scott M.
The Dude Abides