Author Topic: Import .txt all duct place in the middle  (Read 1605 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« on: Jan 16, 2020, 03:17:45 PM »
Hi everyone.

We use Sysque in revit and then we export .txt files in CAMduct. My problem is when I open my .txt file in CAMduct, all the pieces goes in the middle (like picture in attachment) instead of a regular run we draw

Any suggestion?

When we put .maj in CAMduct, everything is well

Thanks


Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1149
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #1 on: Jan 16, 2020, 03:27:48 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?
Christopher Nash
VDC Content Manager/Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1261
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #2 on: Jan 16, 2020, 04:37:41 PM »
Hi everyone.

We use Sysque in revit
Sorry to hear that.  ;) The way the feature works only allows for those results.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Application Engineer
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline linedrawer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #3 on: Jan 16, 2020, 07:15:53 PM »
If I remember correctly from a demo I went to several years ago, the content is sent to the cloud and sent back as a file that Cam Duct can read. Unfortunately location in your Revit file does not transfer only the family duct information does.

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #4 on: Jan 16, 2020, 08:48:33 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?

Maybe its a solution, I will let you know, but its will make some problems for something else

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #5 on: Jan 16, 2020, 09:01:49 PM »
Sorry to hear that.  ;) The way the feature works only allows for those results.

I'm working since 6 month to move from autocad to revit / sysque...And I cant disagree with you