Author Topic: Import .txt all duct place in the middle  (Read 1933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« on: Jan 16, 2020, 03:17:45 PM »
Hi everyone.

We use Sysque in revit and then we export .txt files in CAMduct. My problem is when I open my .txt file in CAMduct, all the pieces goes in the middle (like picture in attachment) instead of a regular run we draw

Any suggestion?

When we put .maj in CAMduct, everything is well

Thanks


Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #1 on: Jan 16, 2020, 03:27:48 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?
Christopher Nash
VDC Content Manager/Support
William R. Nash Companies

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1301
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #2 on: Jan 16, 2020, 04:37:41 PM »
Hi everyone.

We use Sysque in revit
Sorry to hear that.  ;) The way the feature works only allows for those results.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Application Engineer
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline linedrawer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #3 on: Jan 16, 2020, 07:15:53 PM »
If I remember correctly from a demo I went to several years ago, the content is sent to the cloud and sent back as a file that Cam Duct can read. Unfortunately location in your Revit file does not transfer only the family duct information does.

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #4 on: Jan 16, 2020, 08:48:33 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?

Maybe its a solution, I will let you know, but its will make some problems for something else

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #5 on: Jan 16, 2020, 09:01:49 PM »
Sorry to hear that.  ;) The way the feature works only allows for those results.

I'm working since 6 month to move from autocad to revit / sysque...And I cant disagree with you

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #6 on: Feb 04, 2020, 12:52:10 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?

I try, but the .maj option goes with the database au fabrication part (CADmep) not from sysque. I cannot do a .maj with duct from sysque

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1301
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #7 on: Feb 04, 2020, 01:29:24 PM »
I'm not too familiar with SysQue, we played with it when it first was released but didn't go forward with it. Can you not just export an .MAJ from Revit to bring into CAMduct?

I try, but the .maj option goes with the database au fabrication part (CADmep) not from sysque. I cannot do a .maj with duct from sysque
load Fab services into Revit, convert to Fab Parts then make .maj  ;D
David Ronson
TDIndustries Application Engineer
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #8 on: Feb 04, 2020, 01:56:48 PM »
Yeah I try, We dont want to go that way...we need to stay in revit, the problem with fabrication is, this is not native, so we cannot add parameter and use it

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1301
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #9 on: Feb 04, 2020, 01:59:47 PM »
Yeah I try, We dont want to go that way...we need to stay in revit, the problem with fabrication is, this is not native, so we cannot add parameter and use it
What do you mean you cant add parameter? What parameter would you want to add?
David Ronson
TDIndustries Application Engineer
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #10 on: Feb 04, 2020, 02:30:10 PM »
Mechanical flow, system classification, in the fitting - installment date, l/s(CFM), manufacturer, ...

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hermancon Company LLP
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #11 on: Feb 04, 2020, 02:56:04 PM »
Yeah I try, We dont want to go that way...we need to stay in revit, the problem with fabrication is, this is not native, so we cannot add parameter and use it

Using the Fabrication Services in Revit (converting from SysQue) to create an MAJ for CAMduct is still "staying in Revit", it actually is a more solid process than converting from SysQue to TXT to import to CAM as the MAJ that Fabrication Parts create in Revit is the same format that CAMduct uses.

The TXT process you're talking about is I assume using the JCM file format which isn't fully supported in CAMduct which is why products like BuildCentrix (formerly WebDuct) have scripts to fix all the things the format doesn't support.

Converting the SysQue data to Fabrication Parts is still staying in Revit.

The parameters you're referring to don't sound like they are needed in CAMduct, just retained in Revit. That's what sounds like it's key for you.

In your case then, you'll want to retain the original SysQue parts so you can continue to maintain your model with the tools you're use to. You just need to find a process that uses the Fab Parts to convert to CAMduct easier. This could be as easy as a "saveas" for the Fab Part version, doing a few "Undo's" afterward to get back to SysQue or something more complex like using Phases or Design Options in Revit.  This may or may not be worth the effort to not have all the parts stacked when imported in CAMduct.

BTW, SysQue use to have a PAC (Process Automation Company) option that allowed MAJ creation from Revit for SysQue. I've gotten mixed feedback on if this is still available or not. Sounds like it isn't but some I know that had it say they still use it. If you can get it, this is likely your best options but I don't know if it solves your "all parts at zero" problem in the CAMduct file.

And whoever's telling you that Fabrication Parts aren't "Native" to Revit should be slapped into last week IMO.  It's a weak argument with no substance used to sell software. I've worked in the software reseller channel on 2 separate occasions with 2 different vendors who liked to exploit statements like that to move their product.

Revit is Autodesk's product. It is whatever they put in there. I can give a model w/Fab Parts to any person in the world with Revit and they can continue to draw with the same content and tools I used to produce the model without buying anything more. The same can't be said for SysQue.

The folks that brought SysQue to the market made their living selling CADmep. Never once did they tell people that CADmep should be avoided because ITM's were not "Native" to AutoCAD. QuickPen never used this narrative with Pipe/Duct Designer and neither did EastCoast CAD.

Revit supports the following formats, none of which are "Native". Not trying to sway you from SysQue, it's actually a great product that's a perfectly valid option for a lot of folks. While using it solves some issues, it creates others the same way that Fab Parts solve other things but cause yes other issues (like loss of the engineering data you're referring to).

DWG (AutoCAD)
DXF (Autodesk Drawing Interchange Format))
DGN (Microstation)
SAT (ACIS Solid Model Interchange format)
SKP (Sketchup)
ifc (Industry Foundation Classes ASCII Text Format)
ifcXLM (Industry Foundation Classes XML Format)
ifcZIP (Industry Foundation Classes Compressed format)
DWF (Autodesk drawing web format)
DWFx (Autodesk drawing web format - XPS Specification)
BMP
JPG/JPEG
PNG
TIF/TIFF
RCP (Point Cloud Project)
RCS (Point Cloud)
NWD (Autodesk Navis Drawing)
NWC (Autodesk Navis Cache)
ADSK (Autodesk Interchange Format)
PDF
gbXML (Energy Analysis)
3dm (Rhino)
RPC (Arch Vision Content)

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #12 on: Feb 04, 2020, 04:13:39 PM »
Thanks for your reply,

before 2017, Sysque work with .maj, but then, sysque use .txt

And I try to convert sysque to fabrication, but it change some fitting and they dont work the same way to do the run

We use new software and it should be more simple then add procedure like : convert sysque to fab - saveas - undo

You are right for most of what you are saying, but I'm not the one who decide here and its should have a solution for my problem. Here they decide to work with sysque for couple of reason good or not. If CAMduct doesnt work well... maybe they will move to FabShop

And thanks again for your support, if I find the solution ill tell you

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hermancon Company LLP
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #13 on: Feb 04, 2020, 05:35:19 PM »
Shop software is one of the more difficult things to change.

Ideally, I think FabShop would be a better option working w/SysQue.

Was wondering if you could post a sample TXT that's coming from SysQue?  I suspect it's in JCM format which doesn't support everything CAMduct does....it's like they never updated it as they did CAMduct.

Anytime you convert in CAD/BIM, there's data loss. Revit uses DesignLine functionality to convert....and Design Line has a lot of underlying flaws.

Fact is there really isn't a good solution that's hits everything that's needed.

If you have the budget, skill and/or time, the API might be a better way to drive CAMduct from Revit SysQue. I know a few companies are using home grown Revit families for duct and pushing to CAMduct but not sure exactly how they're doing it, how well it works and what extra processes are required.

Certainly interested in hearing what you end up with as any workflow from Revit Families to CAMduct is still beneficial for Fabrication Parts users (we need to supplement Fab Part with families for a lot of things).

Offline JonathanTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import .txt all duct place in the middle
« Reply #14 on: Feb 04, 2020, 05:51:44 PM »
Here is the .txt files, I also put a screenshot of the run and the procedure to put .txt files in CAMduct

The families from sysque like elbow or transition, they works with the CID