Author Topic: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command  (Read 3279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ty_Topic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« on: Feb 14, 2020, 16:26:59 PM »
I've been using design line for the better part of 5 years and just found this command. What a life saver. Instead of holding shift+left click on each individual node, just type "NSTR" and select any group of nodes, right click, then move accordingly.

I made a quick video showing this process here: https://youtu.be/5OLEcTn2RvQ

Does anyone else use this or have any other commands from the list I've been missing out on?

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« Reply #1 on: Feb 14, 2020, 19:19:49 PM »
Have been using this node stretch command for years. It truly is a life safer in some cases.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline dopefish

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« Reply #2 on: Jan 30, 2021, 23:02:09 PM »
I have always used the OOTB STRETCH command. So does this only select designline nodes? And does the line need to be activated or can you grab as many as you like?
"And the wood header is still 4  3/4" on top of the top of the double top plate." . . . Random VDC Coodinator

I love coordination

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« Reply #3 on: Feb 01, 2021, 20:56:17 PM »
I have always used the OOTB STRETCH command. So does this only select designline nodes? And does the line need to be activated or can you grab as many as you like?


You can grab as many as you want (active or not active) and also 3d objects but they have to be selected prior to activating the command.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline dopefish

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« Reply #4 on: Feb 02, 2021, 19:50:05 PM »
Either I'm doing it wrong or this is an ESTmep only command.
"And the wood header is still 4  3/4" on top of the top of the double top plate." . . . Random VDC Coodinator

I love coordination

Offline bknapton

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 968
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Mared Mechanical
Re: Design Line: Move multiple nodes with NSTR Command
« Reply #5 on: Apr 07, 2021, 15:45:13 PM »
Either I'm doing it wrong or this is an ESTmep only command.

I believe NSTR is only in ESTmep
Fabrication 2019