Author Topic: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties  (Read 3190 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aoslosTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« on: Jul 09, 2020, 21:28:40 PM »
Is there a way to do a "Mapfilter" or "Selectfilter" command for custom properties? Say in CAD I want to isolate all items in a specific Package, can I do a filter based on the "STRATUS Package Name" property? 

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1384
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #1 on: Jul 09, 2020, 22:31:20 PM »
Not sure you can do Custom Data with MAPFILTER but you can add Custom Data to SELECTFILTER
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline aoslosTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #2 on: Jul 10, 2020, 14:51:10 PM »
YES!!! It worked! Thank you very much!

Offline Joe Kuhr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #3 on: Jul 30, 2020, 13:45:25 PM »
If you add the Custom Data field to your CADmep List (see attached) you can also use LISP to make the selection.

Code: [Select]
(defun c:SelectStratus( / STRATUS)
(command "undo" "m") ;_undo mark
(setq STRATUS (ssget "X" (List (Cons 300 (getstring T "Enter STRATUS Package Name: "))))) ;_creates selection from user input.  Note, this is case sensitive.
(command "zoom" "object" STRATUS "") ;_zoom to selection
(sssetfirst nil STRATUS) ;_Select selection
(princ)
);_end defun

Local #66

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #4 on: Sep 01, 2020, 17:02:13 PM »
Has anyone tried to package in CAD and push up to Stratus?

In theory, this would streamline the process and would avoid extra model uploads.

Stratus is kicking back on certain CAD items, it would be much quicker to fix it in cad without having to re-upload only to have Stratus complain again.

Edit: I just added "test" to the 'stratus package' data field on a piece and uploaded to Stratus. It didn't take.
« Last Edit: Sep 01, 2020, 17:39:23 PM by mdomer »

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #5 on: Nov 06, 2020, 15:59:26 PM »
Joe,

Since I'm not a lisp expert, I have an additional question about your fancy filter. Would it be possible for someone to take it a step further and instead of entering the entire package name, maybe just enter the 3 numbers at the end?

In Excel, it would be something like RIGHT(3).

I did look through a lisp book I have and didn't find what I was looking for.

Offline Joe Kuhr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #6 on: Nov 12, 2020, 14:53:58 PM »
mdomer,

For you issue with Stratus overwriting items changed in CAD, have you tried playing with the Admin > Settings > Specific to AutoCAD > Assembly Conflict Resolution?  This might work with Packages, too.  In the event of a conflict, the setting allows you to pick if Stratus is always right, AutoCAD is always right, or if the user should be prompted.

As for the LISP, yes that should be achievable.  You could also use a * wildcard with the code above.  if you wanted to find package 123-456-789, I believe you can search for *789.
Local #66

Offline madcad

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #7 on: Nov 12, 2020, 22:04:03 PM »
As for the "Assembly Conflict Resolution" Setting. I had mine set to Revit is always correct. I created Packages and Assemblies in Stratus.
Re-Published the model from Revit, My Packages remained in Stratus but my Assemblies were deleted. I guess it only applies to Assemblies.
We have tried pushing Packages from Revit to Stratus using the Package parameters without success.

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Filter items in CAD from Stratus custom properties
« Reply #8 on: Nov 16, 2020, 15:58:52 PM »
MadCad,

I believe Stratus assigns unique id's to each piece/part/assembly so that could be the reason you were unsuccessful in pushing packages from Revit to Stratus. Revit wouldn't know what id to assign to a part.

I feel your pain on assemblies, a couple months ago before a big update came it deleted my assemblies as well. It seems to be more stable these days. I made a habit of creating copies before publishing for instances like that.

One of the biggest tips I have is after renumbering packages, you must import back to Revit/CAD and save.

Joe,

In my experience the command line doesn't take well to "*" so I'll play with it a bit to see if I can pull a rabbit out of a hat.