Author Topic: Item Numbering - Failing during import  (Read 3340 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Darren YoungTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2083
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Item Numbering - Failing during import
« on: Oct 20, 2020, 17:56:33 PM »
Anyone else have Item Numbering failing during Import in Revit?

After a renumber in Stratus, Republishing/Importing no longer seems to grab the Numbering. Been worknig good for a while but seems to have stopped in 3.5.4.9 Publish Addin.


Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #1 on: Oct 20, 2020, 18:55:43 PM »
YES! Using CAD but same issue. My theory is the last update they posted last Thurs. after that 's' went awry.

I even tried renumbering thru CAD and pushing up to Stratus. Nope!

We have jobs right now that need to be cut and we're about to abandon the Stratus ship and go back to tried and true.

Offline Joe Kuhr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #2 on: Oct 21, 2020, 17:16:48 PM »
Did you guys notice the error banner this morning?

"10-21-2020 11:34 am ET - AutoCAD and Revit Import and Publish have been restored. If you experience item numbering issues with recently published models, please contact service desk."
Local #66

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #3 on: Oct 21, 2020, 18:52:56 PM »
Joe, let's flip to see who dares to publish 1st ... you call it and I'll flip ...  ;)

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #4 on: Oct 21, 2020, 19:41:44 PM »
Just did an import after a Stratus renumber. Appears to work again.  :o

Edit: May be my imagination, but I believe the numbering no longer does 'like parts', everything is individually numbered. I hope this changes soon.

Edit #2: After downloading the latest update, "like parts' seems to work for the most part. Some fittings were numbered single style.
« Last Edit: Oct 22, 2020, 17:04:21 PM by mdomer »

Offline wspier

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #5 on: Oct 21, 2020, 23:35:16 PM »
YES! Using CAD but same issue. My theory is the last update they posted last Thurs. after that 's' went awry.

I even tried renumbering thru CAD and pushing up to Stratus. Nope!

We have jobs right now that need to be cut and we're about to abandon the Stratus ship and go back to tried and true.

Clarification - last Stratus update (i.e. not Autodesk update)? thanks

Offline Darren YoungTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2083
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #6 on: Oct 22, 2020, 16:48:59 PM »
Did you guys notice the error banner this morning?

"10-21-2020 11:34 am ET - AutoCAD and Revit Import and Publish have been restored. If you experience item numbering issues with recently published models, please contact service desk."

Where do you configure to see that? Looks like something from the feed but it's not listed there. Nor at the top of my screen. Maybe because I don't do any "Real" work?

Offline mdomer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Item Numbering - Failing during import
« Reply #7 on: Oct 22, 2020, 17:02:48 PM »
They took the banner down after they fixed the issues.