Author Topic: ESTmep Liner Help  (Read 2461 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tdicadTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • TDIndustries
ESTmep Liner Help
« on: Jan 27, 2021, 21:18:10 PM »
In ESTmep is there a way to automatically change duct size that's lined, without having to go line by line? I have a job that I took off lined and now they don't want liner so now I have to go back line by line changing the size of the duct.
 
thank you,

Offline SSchmitt85

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: ESTmep Liner Help
« Reply #1 on: Jan 28, 2021, 01:42:29 AM »
"Revdesign"

It works the same in cad as it does estmep. revdesign the line and change the constraints. Be careful though cause equipment and dampers etc. wont repopulate so you will have to change those manually or re-add them in design line.
~Therapy is expensive.... But popping bubble wrap is cheap and effective~

Offline craigjonnson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: ESTmep Liner Help
« Reply #2 on: Jan 28, 2021, 22:24:46 PM »
There's another method that automates the duct size by setting your lining to inside dims within the lining properties. Its initially an airway size workflow.
If you do go down this path, keep these settings out of the fab shop. Mixing up the 2 databases will increase or decrease the duct size as it changes from inside dims to outside dims.

Offline tdicadTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • TDIndustries
Re: ESTmep Liner Help
« Reply #3 on: Feb 03, 2021, 15:56:28 PM »
Thank you guys for the help. I'll give it a try.

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6671
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: ESTmep Liner Help
« Reply #4 on: Mar 15, 2021, 14:04:20 PM »
Scripting is also a fast way to do it...
Santos Cedeno
CAD/BIM Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products