Author Topic: Configuration compatibility  (Read 1436 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Configuration compatibility
« on: Apr 01, 2020, 18:15:01 PM »
Hello all,
 What could cause a Database to be compatible with Revit 2017 and 2020, but not the releases in between?
And I didn't mess with the GUID in the process.
 Could the "items" copied from another database be backward incompatible?
 Could it be the "imported services" that won't work?
 I have many grayed buttons in the services for r2018 and v2019, but none in v2017 and 2020.
What happened in 2018 (besides DWG format change)?
HELP!
Should I start over with a new v2017 blank configuration and copy/import what I need?
Thanks.
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit, eVolve

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #1 on: Apr 01, 2020, 18:31:55 PM »
So the database is loaded in 2018/2019 but buttons are greyed out that weren't in 2017/2020?

If that's the case, open the database in CADmep and run the REFRESHALLBTNS command. Then try reloading the Config in Revit.

There's a defect in 2018/2019 that that causes issues when the button cache is corrupt or incomplete. 2020 seems more resilient to these issues.

Let me know if your issues is something else.

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #2 on: Apr 01, 2020, 19:02:02 PM »
Open in any version is ok?

Edit: OK, I did that in all releases I got.
Works now! Yay!

If I have a user that works from home.. Just sending him the "Images" folder should be OK, or do I have to send him the whole database?
I'll send him the complete folders anyway.

Thanks again
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit, eVolve

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #3 on: Apr 01, 2020, 20:52:51 PM »
I'd get him the whole database.  I've looked (casually...not too hard) and am not able to find where the Cache info is stored so assume it's in one of the MAP files (Service.map?).

The Images with the ITM's isn't going to do anything by itself.

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #4 on: Apr 01, 2020, 20:58:45 PM »
PS: We've been fighting this for 6 months. Support told me "it's fixed in 2020". As a workaround in 2019, you can load parts individually in Revit. But that's not available in 2018. The only option was to edit the service templates and delete and re-add the buttons.

As the "fix" was outside of Revit, it suggested a database issue not a software issue and they (Autodesk Support) repeatedly assured me it was not my data and it was fixed in Revit.

We were doing that for months until recently when just about everything went bad. Spend 6 hours remapping buttons to fix the issue only to have another database update break them again. Lost $5-10k in detailing productivity and labor.

I pulled a few strings with folks I know and they were able to dig in and confirm that it wasn't "fixed" in Revit which is why they weren't able to find out what the issue was. Just that Revit 2020 happened to be changed in a way that made it more resilient to my data issues.

After sending them my config, they were able to find it was related to the button cache.

They claim nobody else had reported this but since  I've known about the fix, I've run into 2 more people who had this issue.

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #5 on: Apr 01, 2020, 21:34:12 PM »
In fact, as you have read in my post, I thought it was a completely different matter.
I made several other databases and had the same issue, even though I was certain I didn't mess with the GUID.
 I tought it was the way of Revit to tell us: "You messed with the GUID, now see what you've done!"
Because I can tell you the caption on the grayed buttons is something like: "This content is not currently supported" and not: "Just refresh your buttons in CADmep and everything will be fine"...
 I've had this issue for years.  :(

I'll try to refresh the buttons on a database where I encountered tha problem and see if I rebuilt it from scratch for nothing... :o
I'll keep you posted!

***Edit: Well in that particular case, I remember having changed de GUID, so it didn't work.

Thanks again for your tremendous help!
« Last Edit: Apr 01, 2020, 21:57:56 PM by patryduf »
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit, eVolve

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #6 on: Apr 01, 2020, 21:56:28 PM »
For a GUID issue, the config won't be found at all.

Offline nathan.chapman

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #7 on: Apr 07, 2020, 16:33:54 PM »
We had the same issues in Revit 2019 today, 2020 no issues at all.  I ran a REFRESHALLBTNS in CADemp on the master database.  When the command was complete I clicked the details and noticed i had itms that were either moved or names had changed.  I went through and remapped those buttons in the service templates and all is working now.  What is odd is the services that where not working in Revit had no button issues it was service templates that aren't used very often.
« Last Edit: Apr 07, 2020, 16:37:10 PM by nathan.chapman »

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #8 on: Apr 10, 2020, 18:22:57 PM »

Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #9 on: Apr 27, 2020, 20:08:06 PM »
Good work Darren,
 I've also noticed that when the problem occurs, If I load another service (not already loaded) it resets the buttons and they all suddenly become available.
 I didn't try it in many databases, but the one I'm currently working with reacted that way...
Not sure what is involved in that case.
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit, eVolve

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #10 on: Apr 27, 2020, 20:37:07 PM »
If you would later "Unload" the service, the other buttons that would likely deactivate again. It's because the images are cached for another template.


Offline patrydufTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1041
  • Country: ca
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #11 on: Apr 28, 2020, 16:48:48 PM »
Je vois... (I see...)
"Whether you think you can or you can't - YOU'RE RIGHT."
"Que vous croyiez pouvoir ou non - VOUS AVEZ RAISON."

Yvon Dufresne - Novybec
CADmep, CAMduct, Revit, eVolve

Offline craigjonnson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: Configuration compatibility
« Reply #12 on: Oct 20, 2021, 00:41:31 AM »
This is more 'Food for thought'...

I have never had this issue until recently. The only process that I had done differently was sharing the database through dropbox.
Yes, this is fixed in 2020 and above, but we are still working on projects ranging from 2018 - 2022. The master database works with no issues, but once shared on dropbox, the recipient had this problem. Sending the database as a zipped wetransfer had no issues either.