Author Topic: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model  (Read 2106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dopefishTopic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« on: Oct 07, 2022, 18:11:50 PM »
What's the best practice as far as using a central model? Should each individual load their local database or should it be set in the central model before anyone touches the project?
"And the wood header is still 4  3/4" on top of the top of the double top plate." . . . Random VDC Coodinator

I love coordination

Offline Axl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #1 on: Oct 07, 2022, 18:45:29 PM »
We set the Central Model with it's own DB Profile first, then everyone opens up the central model, that way there is a single DB to manage, then the detailer can create a local copy of the model, which in turn has a copy of the DB on it, that will update any changes by reloading the services
CADmep DB Manager
Content Manager
Scripting

Offline dopefishTopic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #2 on: Oct 07, 2022, 22:17:57 PM »
Hey Axl. Thanks for responding. That's good to hear because that is exactly what I did. So if the DB needs an update one opens the central and reloads? and then on the local copies do they just automagically update when they sync with central or do they have to reload as well?
"And the wood header is still 4  3/4" on top of the top of the double top plate." . . . Random VDC Coodinator

I love coordination

Offline madcad

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #3 on: Oct 08, 2022, 02:31:41 AM »
When reloaded the entire database / config lives in the central model rvt..
Other users can model without any access to a database.
Infact if you are using local databases, not sure why you would, I would suggest one user probably yourself reloads model configs. Then you reload sync back to central and everyone else can then reopen.
Before you attempt a reload go to Collaborate>Worksets to see if a rogue user still has worksets checked out. This will cause the reload to fail right at the end afer 30 minutes.

Offline acad2015

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #4 on: Oct 10, 2022, 11:17:00 AM »
So, I get our project model ready to go, with sheets and view templates and everything else I can. Then I make the model a work-sharing model (Central Model). Once I click on the collaborate button to make it a central, I close and save it. That's the last time anybody will be "In" the central model. After that point, everybody paths to the central with the option to create a new local enabled. We overwrite our locals everyday. (There are reasons for this.) Anytime you need to reload config, ensure everybody has synced and relinquished. You reload config in your local. Then sync. Then they sync. Then they can work. I'm not saying this is how it is suppose to be done, but it works. I've been doing it like this for 2 years now.

Offline Axl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #5 on: Oct 10, 2022, 13:05:33 PM »
So, I get our project model ready to go, with sheets and view templates and everything else I can. Then I make the model a work-sharing model (Central Model). Once I click on the collaborate button to make it a central, I close and save it. That's the last time anybody will be "In" the central model. After that point, everybody paths to the central with the option to create a new local enabled. We overwrite our locals everyday. (There are reasons for this.) Anytime you need to reload config, ensure everybody has synced and relinquished. You reload config in your local. Then sync. Then they sync. Then they can work. I'm not saying this is how it is suppose to be done, but it works. I've been doing it like this for 2 years now.

We do the same, it requires everyone to relinquish in order to reload successfully

Hey Axl. Thanks for responding. That's good to hear because that is exactly what I did. So if the DB needs an update one opens the central and reloads? and then on the local copies do they just automagically update when they sync with central or do they have to reload as well?

Anyone can reload from their local models, no need to reload central, it just requires a bit of coordination, everyone should sync and relinquish, (I also agree, no one else should open the central model after the creation) then they can reload services, the local model connect to the central, which connects to Fabrication and finally connects to the Fabrication Profile used to create it.
CADmep DB Manager
Content Manager
Scripting

Offline PHB-Russell

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #6 on: Feb 16, 2023, 11:51:19 AM »
We have a "template" central file that we start every project with. Within this file we have our most current DB loaded in so we have all our filters and view templates and company standards set-up. In order to create a filter for fabrication services that service must be loaded into the project in order to filter by service name. Between HVAC and MP services it got very time consuming having to set-up everything each time. Each project then can be customized once set-up to remove any services not being used.

Offline piper1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #7 on: Feb 22, 2023, 21:12:41 PM »
We have a "template" central file that we start every project with. Within this file we have our most current DB loaded in so we have all our filters and view templates and company standards set-up. In order to create a filter for fabrication services that service must be loaded into the project in order to filter by service name. Between HVAC and MP services it got very time consuming having to set-up everything each time. Each project then can be customized once set-up to remove any services not being used.

So in this workflow you would not be able to use project profiles since every project would be married to the original (global) profile in the template correct?  From one viewpoint this would simplify project setup but on the other hand I would worry about detailers having access to services that aren't appropriate for the particular project.  Has that been an issue for you?
Eric Fox

Offline PHB-Russell

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #8 on: Mar 09, 2023, 12:46:10 PM »
It has not. There is only 2 of us that get projects started for our other users. Any services not related to that project will be removed.

Offline piper1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setting Fabrication Database in Central Model
« Reply #9 on: Mar 09, 2023, 13:29:27 PM »
Thanks for all the advice guys.  It's been a big help.
Eric Fox