Author Topic: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table  (Read 2726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dfioriniTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« on: May 08, 2023, 13:18:04 PM »
Is anyone using CAMduct software on a Cybermation 700 A Table?

Serial Number 5241
Thank you.
David Fiorini

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1428
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2023, 16:26:06 PM »
A search for Cybermation turns up 22 posts which will give you an idea who is using it (could also possibly answer your issue).

Tip:
Enter Cybermation in the search box at the top of the Home (Portal) Page for best results.
I do NOT offer support to forum postings via email, IRC or any form of instant messaging network. If you want help, ask here!

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2094
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2023, 03:11:52 AM »
Is anyone using CAMduct software on a Cybermation 700 A Table?

Serial Number 5241

Is there an issue you're having?

Offline joserios

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: es
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #3 on: Jun 20, 2023, 06:08:45 AM »
I have used in the past
What is the problem?

Offline dfioriniTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #4 on: Apr 24, 2024, 12:33:01 PM »
I am trying to work with ASTI / Graitec on getting CAM duct to read to this table.

Right now I print off cut sheets and the shop has to manually type in the fittings into there old system in order to burn them on the table. We want eliminate the need for manually typing in these fittings. Fab straight to CAM over to the table.

We are a small shop so we are not getting the attention from ASTI that I'm used to as when I was working at a big shop. 

Problem is ASTI and CybeTek the Cybermation company are going back and forth with each other and don't want to provide each other with their proprietary programing information. 
« Last Edit: Apr 24, 2024, 13:43:41 PM by dfiorini »
Thank you.
David Fiorini

Offline lsm_drafter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
  • Country: us
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #5 on: Apr 25, 2024, 13:24:24 PM »
We have been burning fittings on two Cybermation tables for sixteen years. Of course, Ian helped us with our initial setup on site, but the Cybermation tables have been supported for quite some time. Did you pay for any on site support when you started using the CAMduct software? I have the unique pleasure of having to support our Fabrication CADmep installations as a detailer as well as supporting our CAMduct installation for our shop guy that often cannot be bothered to learn anything on his own. Why should he, when he can just go running to owner complaining when things don't go the way he thinks they should sending the owner off on me to resolve whatever little thing doesn't meet the shop foreman's fancy?

Not that I'm bitter or anything...  >:(

What sort of com link are you using? Is the DNC32 utility running on your CAMduct machine? We were using long haul modems in the beginning but graduated to a fiber optic link later on. I haven't had to configure table coms for quite some time so I'm not sure how much help I can be. Hopefully I can retire before there has to be any new table setups here!  ;D
You've got to eat them before they eat you!
CADmep 2017.0.0.F (26), AutoCAD 2017 x64
Windows 10 x64 on 256gb SSD, Corei7-7700K 4.2ghz 32gb RAM
8GB 256bit NVidia GeForce GTX1070, Dual 24" Monitors

Offline lsm_drafter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
  • Country: us
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #6 on: Apr 26, 2024, 18:17:49 PM »
One of our cybermation table controller black boxes is different than the other in that table 2 had to use a scale factor of 10. Initially the torch would just do a small circle near the home point. After the scale factor was added to the table 2 configuration it worked as it should.
You've got to eat them before they eat you!
CADmep 2017.0.0.F (26), AutoCAD 2017 x64
Windows 10 x64 on 256gb SSD, Corei7-7700K 4.2ghz 32gb RAM
8GB 256bit NVidia GeForce GTX1070, Dual 24" Monitors

Offline cadbob

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2897
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • SMWIA Local 17
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2024, 11:38:07 AM »
I might be able to swing by your location. I will PM you
When someone asks where you see yourself in 5 years... Buddy, I'm just trying to make it to Friday. :)

Offline KK_Sicodan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2024, 14:16:23 PM »
We use it all the time. it is not problem. you can write me on k@sicodan.com, the we can make a video conference and i can help you

Offline dfioriniTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2024, 14:24:28 PM »
I have not purchased CAM Duct yet. I first reached out to ASTI back in 03/31/2023 on purchasing a license, but before purchasing the license, contract and support. I wanted them to confirm that CAM Duct would work with our table.

From the start ASTI and the table manufacture were going back and forth not wanting to help each other, because they both wanted each other programming information. This went no where.

Post that battle ASTI for the past year plus has been trying to find a way to make it out here to see if they can make the table work or not with CAM Duct. I / we have no problem buying CAM Duct, Support etc.... as long as they can tell me it will work.

Until then the saga continues.
Thank you.
David Fiorini

Offline KK_Sicodan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2024, 14:52:58 PM »
The hardest part id to get the "old" settings out from the original computer. I can send you a step by step decription hove to do it. Normaly i use 1,5-2 hours to change from the old system to CAMduct. It is not a bigisue and it will work 100% with CAMduct!

Offline lsm_drafter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
  • Country: us
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2024, 15:35:25 PM »
I have not purchased CAM Duct yet. I first reached out to ASTI back in 03/31/2023 on purchasing a license, but before purchasing the license, contract and support. I wanted them to confirm that CAM Duct would work with our table.

From the start ASTI and the table manufacture were going back and forth not wanting to help each other, because they both wanted each other programming information. This went no where.

Post that battle ASTI for the past year plus has been trying to find a way to make it out here to see if they can make the table work or not with CAM Duct. I / we have no problem buying CAM Duct, Support etc.... as long as they can tell me it will work.

Until then the saga continues.

I really don't understand. We have been using Cybermation tables for over sixteen years and Cybermation support was already in place when we started using it, so support for Cybe tables has been there for a very long time, and I would venture that the Cybe support probably goes all the way back to the original CAMduct (PM2000) release. As many Cybermation tables as there are currently in use I find it hard to believe that ASTI has never encountered a Cybermation table before.
You've got to eat them before they eat you!
CADmep 2017.0.0.F (26), AutoCAD 2017 x64
Windows 10 x64 on 256gb SSD, Corei7-7700K 4.2ghz 32gb RAM
8GB 256bit NVidia GeForce GTX1070, Dual 24" Monitors

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2094
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2024, 18:41:08 PM »
As many Cybermation tables as there are currently in use I find it hard to believe that ASTI has never encountered a Cybermation table before.

The question is...who's left at ASTI that even knows anything about this stuff?  Garrett Tice isn't there. He was training in Jordan Massey but he's no longer there.  There's a lot of manufacturing folks who understand CAM/Machine setup...but they don't know CAMduct.

Even the CAMduct folks don't typically know the machine side. And the AEC folks are usually out of their lane when working with such things.

Everyone I know who know this well works for someone else as a full time gig or lives on the other side of the globe.


Offline bobcat09

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2024, 21:37:36 PM »
As many Cybermation tables as there are currently in use I find it hard to believe that ASTI has never encountered a Cybermation table before.

The question is...who's left at ASTI that even knows anything about this stuff?  Garrett Tice isn't there. He was training in Jordan Massey but he's no longer there.  There's a lot of manufacturing folks who understand CAM/Machine setup...but they don't know CAMduct.

Even the CAMduct folks don't typically know the machine side. And the AEC folks are usually out of their lane when working with such things.

Everyone I know who know this well works for someone else as a full time gig or lives on the other side of the globe.

This is a huge problem and Autodesk isn't doing anything about it. It's the same issue on the ESTmep side, there's no reseller support for new clients or support for new machine setup. I have not had a reason to reach out to ASTI but I would doubt they have anybody to assist with anything else beside taking your money.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2024, 21:00:10 PM by bobcat09 »
Lyle Janda
TDIndustries
Windows 10- AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - Revit - Navisworks

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5312
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: CAMduct Used on Cybermation 700 A Table
« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2024, 17:54:39 PM »
As many Cybermation tables as there are currently in use I find it hard to believe that ASTI has never encountered a Cybermation table before.

The question is...who's left at ASTI that even knows anything about this stuff?  Garrett Tice isn't there. He was training in Jordan Massey but he's no longer there.  There's a lot of manufacturing folks who understand CAM/Machine setup...but they don't know CAMduct.

Even the CAMduct folks don't typically know the machine side. And the AEC folks are usually out of their lane when working with such things.

Everyone I know who know this well works for someone else as a full time gig or lives on the other side of the globe.

This is a huge problem and Autodesk is doing nothing about it. It's the same issue on the ESTmep side, there's no reseller support for new clients or support for new machine setup. I have not had a reason to reach out to ASTI but I would doubt they have anybody to assist with anything else beside taking your money.
That was my thought as well.  There are a lot of us seasoned users that will be retiring within the next 10 - 15 years.  If support can't support the software that Autodesk hasn't made an significant changes in forever ....the future doesn't look so good.
Ken Taylor - Atlantic Constructors, Inc
BIM Technology & Database Manager
Revit - not ready for Primetime given all of the add-ons, work arounds, and general issues with Fabrication in Revit.  Tired of them taking our money for little results.