Author Topic: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo  (Read 3020 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tye AustinTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« on: Jul 19, 2023, 19:21:48 PM »
We have been struggling with the Rod Adjustment eVolve tool.  It takes 2hrs to 5-6hrs to run on a floor depending on how many hangers it uses.  I already wrote a dynamo that will place a ZOI in the deck at the hanger locations so we could lower the rod for DDI style hangers and still have the embed ZOI in the bottom of the deck.

I wrote a Dynamo yesterday where you can enter the deck thickness and then the difference from bottom of deck to where you want your rods to end.  when I run it, I see that it is changing the rod length in the parameter but the rod physically does not change.  Maybe this is because eVovle/Revit is looking at that top of rod like a hosted location?  and it will not change?  Anyone know if there is a setting or method to force the rod length to change on ITM hangers? or a dynamo workaround?  I looked and the parameter isn't read only.  If you just try and grab the node and drag it down in a section, it's the same result.  it snaps right back to the deck...

Plumber / Pipefitter / Lead Detailer
Local 447

Make sure present you always takes care of future you so future present you doesn't think past you is a total jerk

Offline DotNet

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • MICLOGIC
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #1 on: Jul 19, 2023, 19:57:37 PM »
If the rod is attached to structure, we can only SetRodStructureExtension. If we set RodInfo.CanRodsBeHosted to false, we can use SetRodLength. We can also set the ITM dimensions directly.

Offline Tye AustinTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #2 on: Jul 20, 2023, 00:40:14 AM »
That's great. I was hoping for that kind of insight. I'll try tomorrow and report back
Plumber / Pipefitter / Lead Detailer
Local 447

Make sure present you always takes care of future you so future present you doesn't think past you is a total jerk

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1401
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #3 on: Jul 20, 2023, 00:50:40 AM »
That super shitty performance! Doing it manually would be faster  ;D I know some of their tools work better in a 3D view. Have you tried that? What is tech support answer?
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline Tye AustinTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #4 on: Jul 20, 2023, 15:24:20 PM »
They want us to send them one of our projects to experiment on.  we won't do that...  but they also get some tips for trying to make it faster (audit the file, unload all the links except the structural link).  I'm going to complete the hanger dynamo and then see if running both my dynamos is faster with all that taken into account.  as it stands, my ZOI dynamo is about 100 times faster...  so we'll see.
Plumber / Pipefitter / Lead Detailer
Local 447

Make sure present you always takes care of future you so future present you doesn't think past you is a total jerk

Offline davidratx

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1401
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #5 on: Jul 20, 2023, 19:30:38 PM »
None of those options are feasible. Does it happen on all you models or just that one. The fact that Dynamo script is 100x faster is really telling. Spend all that money on a solution and it can't do one of the core things it needs to actually do.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline audiocycle

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 457
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #6 on: Jul 21, 2023, 21:04:05 PM »
Would this Suggestion Work:

Set a REFERENCE PLANE 5" above Top Of Steel(TOS) (Depicts typical embed depth)
Label that Reference Plane for LEVEL ## Embed Depth.

Write Dynamo to Read that Reference Plane name and EXTEND Rod to that Reference Plane (Similar to the API that controls EXTEND ROD TO STRUCTUE)
Barry Chupp
Autodesk Fabrication CADmep, Revit, Navisworks, Revizto, Stratus

Offline Tye AustinTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #7 on: Jul 27, 2023, 15:51:47 PM »
Yes.  I had thought about that... but it's not the clean solution I was looking for.

Just an update though...  I did find out that the eVolve tool works much faster if you unload (not just turn off in view but fully unload) all the links but the structural link.  I think that is what was creating the most drag.  So I think I'm just going to back off the rod length dynamo...   I will use the dynamo I made for placing the ZOI/Embeds since that will be super fast and not associated with the rod end.  Then use the eVovle tool to adjust rod lengths right before we do our hanger deliverables... 
Plumber / Pipefitter / Lead Detailer
Local 447

Make sure present you always takes care of future you so future present you doesn't think past you is a total jerk

Offline degustator23

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #8 on: Mar 05, 2024, 17:06:00 PM »
Can you please share the dynamo script? I'm facing the same issue and afraid that I'll have to drag each hanger manually.

Thank you in advance.

Offline DotNet

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • MICLOGIC
Re: Changing ITM Hanger rod lengths with a Dynamo
« Reply #9 on: Mar 05, 2024, 19:40:01 PM »
VMR exposes modifiable hanger dimensions in Revit for free. See attached.

Offline Axl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
CADmep DB Manager
Content Manager
Scripting