Author Topic: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit  (Read 670 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« on: Feb 22, 2024, 16:57:35 PM »
I have added some line items in the editor for Prodinfo.map for some Vic. fittings that were not filling in the OEM & Product Short Description parameters.  I have done this in the past and it worked but for some reason this time the data is not pushing after reloading the database in the revit project.
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline Axl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #1 on: Feb 22, 2024, 18:40:11 PM »
Sorry for the obvious questions:

1. Verify the "Product Code" populated with the Prodinfo code assigned 9I cannot see it in your screenshot)
2. If you have a central model, make sure there is no other user on it, sometimes the reload fails
3. if your item has no product list, create one, because if you just add the code to the Product Code in Properties it won't work in many cases
CADmep DB Manager
Content Manager
Scripting

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #2 on: Feb 22, 2024, 22:07:35 PM »
In the screenshot I posted you have to scroll to the right and the codes do match.  I tried creating a blank project without being in the central model and I get the same results.  The parts are catalogued items.  Is that different than product list?  Or by adding the information to the prodinfo.map does that make it a product list?
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline craigjonnson

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #3 on: Feb 23, 2024, 05:46:15 AM »
I had a similar issue. Clearing the cache (Shift-Right click on the button tab) then open and close the setup services seems to have given it the kick it requires.
After doing this, reloading the services pushed the data into Revit.

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #4 on: Feb 23, 2024, 14:04:07 PM »
I tried this suggestions but it did not kick into gear.
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline chris4455Topic starter

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #5 on: Feb 23, 2024, 21:18:06 PM »
I found out the issue was in the prodinfo.map when I was copying and pasting from the .csv file there was a blank space in front of the ID of the fitting that was causing the issue.
MEP 2010 2.40.036/052 /64 bit/ Vista

Offline craigjonnson

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: Prodinfo.map Not Sending Data to Revit
« Reply #6 on: Feb 24, 2024, 02:08:48 AM »
Good to hear, there’s so many possibilities that I could only share my own experiences.
I run a lot of checks through excel such as double spaces on the find replace as well as vlookup on my ids against products and cost Ids to ensure all of that is correct and picks up.