Author Topic: Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed  (Read 2171 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline suggITTopic starter

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed
« on: Mar 08, 2024, 17:57:30 PM »
Scenario:
Add a new ITM to a service then Reload Configuration into Revit

Result:
Error message stating "Changes to groups are allowed only in group edit mode.  Use the Edit Group command to change to all instances of a group type.  You may use the "Ungroup" option to proceed with this change by ungrouping the changed group instances."

Choices:
Ungroup or Cancel reload

Reaction:
Expletive, expletive expletive.

Work-around I've devised that sucks and am looking for something less painful:
- Create duplicates of each group and append TEMP to the end of each name
- Remove all fab parts from said temp groups, leaving behind a Revit part such as a sleeve to retain an "anchor" of sorts
- Change all instances to TEMP versions
- Reload configuration
- Change all TEMPs back to original versions

Closing:
Surely I'm not the only one experiencing this and am surprised I couldn't find an existing thread on the topic.  Perhaps my search game is off right now.


Offline madcad

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed
« Reply #1 on: Mar 09, 2024, 02:01:42 AM »
I know its a real pain in the arse but pretty sure I have moaned about it here before.
If you have a work around surly Autodesk can program it.
The fact that it will allow a reload if there is only one instance is a joke. What's the point of a group if there is only one instance. It still throws an error but it says "The changes to the group are allowed because there is only one instance" or something.

However this is our saviour as I just figured out while typing this.
Its still a workaround and a variation on yours. It sound long but should be quick in practice with a suitable view.

You have 1 Group with 5 instances.
Duplicate this Group 4 times to make 5.
Select the first Group in canvas and change its Type to the first Duplicate.
Select the second Group in canvas and change its Type to the second Duplicate etc.
You now have 5 groups with 1 instance each.
Reload Config.
Select all 5 Groups in canvas and change their Type to the original.
Delete the 4 duplicate Groups or keep them for next time you want to reload.

That way there is no repositioning or place markers required. It will be interesting to see if the individual components retain their individual Project Parameter values by group instance.

Actually this could probably be coded if someone could help.

Offline PipeFitter72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed
« Reply #2 on: Mar 11, 2024, 16:48:33 PM »
We usually have an empty project set up for the project we are modeling in.
when its time to reload, we copy the groups over to the empty model.
Past aligned same place.
delete the originals.
do the reload.
then copy paste back .
Union CADD Database Administrator

Offline nseibert

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed
« Reply #3 on: Jun 10, 2024, 15:43:36 PM »
@suggIT

Would you be willing to provide a dataset related to this?

We recently (like last week, not released yet) made some improvements in this area.  It would be great to get your case to make sure it is resolved with our changes.  I would like to review before and after with you too so we can validate the new behavior is as you expect.

nicholas.seibert@autodesk.com

Thanks!

Offline craigjonnson

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Male
Re: Reload Configuration requires Ungroup to proceed
« Reply #4 on: Jun 12, 2024, 02:33:11 AM »
I'm not saying this is a solution, but something to consider as this issue can be related to grouped parameters set by type. The Group by Type is the default setting when users create project parameters. Changing these to instance based, stopped our problems of groups ungrouping.
1. Open DiRoots Paramanager.
2. Right-click and select groups
3. Sort the list and select all "Grouped Values by Type" change these to "Instance" and apply.

This worked for us, your case might be different.
« Last Edit: Jun 12, 2024, 07:25:04 AM by craigjonnson »