Author Topic: Setup.Map file  (Read 673 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cam-burgerTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Setup.Map file
« on: May 21, 2024, 20:26:20 PM »
Does anyone know what things the Setup.Map file has an effect on?   If it is only personal customization, then I don't want to include it in our script that updates all our stations to the current "master" database settings.

I have printing settings that I'd like to keep seperate from our different branches, but if there is other, more important items the Setup.Map file changes, I would include it in the update script.
Fabrication CAMduct 2021.0.0.F (31)

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2024, 20:56:12 PM »
From what I understand the Setup.map file contains the Default Machine settings and the Configuration/Config section of the Database.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2094
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2024, 19:34:30 PM »
Don't know. I have a lot documented but not that one. It's typically small and seems like no matter what you touch...it gets updated. Suspect it might be some sort of a mater files tracking all the other....stuff.

Offline CAMeleon

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2024, 14:28:14 PM »
Darren you're correct. Setup ties lots of things together. It will be updated anytime you select "OK" out of the main database. Regardless of any changes made or not.
Garrett Tice

Offline bobcat09

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2024, 14:47:36 PM »
From what I understand the Setup.map file contains the Default Machine settings and the Configuration/Config section of the Database.

It also stores the Units settings under Configuration. If you ever notice that your units have switched from Imperial to Metric, this is a sign the setup.map is hosed. Same with Custom Data, if you notice that your custom data fields are gone, it's a sign the setup.map is hosed.

This seems to be tied to dropbox more so than Fabrication but if you are using ESTmep or CAMduct and select Yes to the save Prompt dialog when closing, this seems to hose the setup.map file. The Save button on the toolbar or File>Save doesn't seem to cause any issue.
Lyle Janda
TDIndustries
Windows 10- AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - Revit - Navisworks

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2024, 15:24:38 PM »
This seems to be tied to dropbox more so than Fabrication but if you are using ESTmep or CAMduct and select Yes to the save Prompt dialog when closing, this seems to hose the setup.map file. The Save button on the toolbar or File>Save doesn't seem to cause any issue.

We haven't noticed this issue, but we are not using dropbox so that may be why.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline bobcat09

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2024, 15:27:32 PM »
This seems to be tied to dropbox more so than Fabrication but if you are using ESTmep or CAMduct and select Yes to the save Prompt dialog when closing, this seems to hose the setup.map file. The Save button on the toolbar or File>Save doesn't seem to cause any issue.

We haven't noticed this issue, but we are not using dropbox so that may be why.

Yeah, it seems to only be a dropbox issue. I can't duplicate it on a local or server config. It was something that gave us a lot of headache. And user permissions really help keep from having this issue. It was a combo of dropbox and FAB user rights.
Lyle Janda
TDIndustries
Windows 10- AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - Revit - Navisworks

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2024, 15:29:23 PM »
Yeah, it seems to only be a dropbox issue. I can't duplicate it on a local or server config. It was something that gave us a lot of headache. And user permissions really help keep from having this issue. It was a combo of dropbox and FAB user rights.

That must have been real fun tracking down. haha
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2024, 20:11:04 PM »
Yeah, it seems to only be a dropbox issue. I can't duplicate it on a local or server config. It was something that gave us a lot of headache. And user permissions really help keep from having this issue. It was a combo of dropbox and FAB user rights.
I think I figured this out actually by mistake.
So, it's not just a dropbox issue.
If a user is in the file and loses connection for whatever reason to the source of that file, it will corrupt the file.

I ran a test, opened up ESTmep and essentially put my computer to sleep. When coming back from sleep and then closing ESTmep the file gets corrupt.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Cam-burgerTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Setup.Map file
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2024, 21:40:57 PM »
Ok, thats what I was suspecting.  Thanks!
Fabrication CAMduct 2021.0.0.F (31)