Author Topic: Insulation Locking in CAD  (Read 3515 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aleschperTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Insulation Locking in CAD
« on: Mar 18, 2010, 16:15:14 PM »
When I use design line in CAD, with a double wall insulation spec, the Insulation is coming in locked.
I have edited all the fittings in the service template to have the Insulation unlocked as default. I draw in ESt with the same service and insulation spec, and everything applies correctly.
Can someone shed some light on what I'm doing wrong?
:x
Andrew Leschper
2019/20 Version
Jack of All Trades

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6742
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #1 on: Mar 18, 2010, 17:18:18 PM »
mmmm  I have been seing something similar too and though it was our installation... maybe the locks are broken (hacked?  :D)
Santos Cedeno
Pre-Production Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline Bonedigger

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hercules Industries
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #2 on: Sep 01, 2023, 16:19:58 PM »
This is an old, old post, but I'm trying to set up some double wall services to use in Designline and I'm encountering the same thing. They fill with the insulation locked and an apparently arbitrary insulation material assigned (I assume it's based on internal indexing). I can unlock the insulation with a script and then they update correctly to match the specs, but does anyone have a solution for this or know why they fill with the insulation locked?

Edit: I'm using ESTmep 2022
« Last Edit: Sep 01, 2023, 16:29:08 PM by Bonedigger »
Chris
Autodesk Fabrication CAMduct 2019 v3.07.545 (2019.1.0), Autodesk Fabrication ESTmep 2022 v22.0.110.2 (2022.0.0.F) Windows 10, 64-Bit

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #3 on: Sep 05, 2023, 17:22:28 PM »
This is an old, old post, but I'm trying to set up some double wall services to use in Designline and I'm encountering the same thing. They fill with the insulation locked and an apparently arbitrary insulation material assigned (I assume it's based on internal indexing). I can unlock the insulation with a script and then they update correctly to match the specs, but does anyone have a solution for this or know why they fill with the insulation locked?

Edit: I'm using ESTmep 2022

If you create Insulation Specifications for your Doublewall it should resolve this issue. There are still a lot of "issues" with double wall in fabrication though.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Bonedigger

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hercules Industries
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #4 on: Sep 05, 2023, 17:34:28 PM »

If you create Insulation Specifications for your Doublewall it should resolve this issue. There are still a lot of "issues" with double wall in fabrication though.
I am using an insulation spec to drive the double wall. That's why if I unlock the insulation material it then updates to what the ins spec is calling for. Designline assigns the skin material according to the ins spec, just not the insulation.

It works fine in attacher mode. But for some reason it fills with the insulation material locked in Designline with a material not even in the insulation spec. Even if I unlock the insulation material in the Takeoff/Current Values or lock it to something else, Designline fills locked with a different (default) insulation material.
Chris
Autodesk Fabrication CAMduct 2019 v3.07.545 (2019.1.0), Autodesk Fabrication ESTmep 2022 v22.0.110.2 (2022.0.0.F) Windows 10, 64-Bit

Offline cnash

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1408
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • William R. Nash Companies
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #5 on: Sep 05, 2023, 20:00:50 PM »
I am using an insulation spec to drive the double wall. That's why if I unlock the insulation material it then updates to what the ins spec is calling for. Designline assigns the skin material according to the ins spec, just not the insulation.

It works fine in attacher mode. But for some reason it fills with the insulation material locked in Designline with a material not even in the insulation spec. Even if I unlock the insulation material in the Takeoff/Current Values or lock it to something else, Designline fills locked with a different (default) insulation material.

If you are using Insulation Spec then you need to make sure the Insulation Material isn't available to choose/manipulate, otherwise you will have issues with population. It's a bit of a headache but you need to choose Insulation Spec or Insulation Material and stick with it. If you are (or are planning to) use Revit, stick with Insulation spec.
Christopher Nash
Operations Software & Process Manager
William R. Nash, LLC.

Offline Bonedigger

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • Hercules Industries
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #6 on: Sep 05, 2023, 20:16:27 PM »
That did it. As soon as I unchecked the Insulation in the Design Entry tab it started filling properly with the insulation unlocked. Thanks.
Chris
Autodesk Fabrication CAMduct 2019 v3.07.545 (2019.1.0), Autodesk Fabrication ESTmep 2022 v22.0.110.2 (2022.0.0.F) Windows 10, 64-Bit

Offline PipeFitter72

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #7 on: Sep 07, 2023, 19:04:47 PM »
I have issue with insulation locking on some items in Revit also. I seems that if you have something editing in CAMduct, then close CAMduct. the service gets stuck on whatever insulation was set when you close.
Union CADD Database Administrator

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6742
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Insulation Locking in CAD
« Reply #8 on: Dec 04, 2023, 15:39:40 PM »
Insulation Specs on rel24 is hacked up, we keep two unique separate Databases, one for round and oval Spiral and one for rectangular, if I open a Round Spiral job in the rectangular database it will import the OD spec fine, but the insulation spec is all jacked up.

We are trying to unify the database to a single database but it is proving to be a nightmare...
Santos Cedeno
Pre-Production Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products