Author Topic: Import Cad-Duct into Revit  (Read 8521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline garyg

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #60 on: January 30, 2014, 01:32:30 PM »
I must be missing something because I am not able to open the RIF file in revit. Do I need some type of import option turned on in revit?

Offline cnash

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #61 on: January 30, 2014, 03:39:13 PM »
I must be missing something because I am not able to open the RIF file in revit. Do I need some type of import option turned on in revit?
I think it's part of the plugin that installs the buttons to import and export.
We installed the plugin right after we installed Revit so I'm not entirely sure if it comes standard or not. O_o
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
William R. Nash Companies

Offline DTND

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
  • Gender: Male
  • Independent Draftie
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #62 on: January 30, 2014, 04:04:43 PM »
RIF import/export is a add-in for Revit. In beta mode at the moment on Autodesk Labs. Try & test it.

https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/?callid=0D80FEC22D174140B2CBF01150894C40

have fun mapping!!  :P
'Revit lives in the land of perfect and doesn't understand what construction is..' Wise Draftsman

Offline garyg

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #63 on: January 30, 2014, 04:13:19 PM »
I have the export button but not the import. Anyone have any ideas on how/where to get it? Is this part of SysQue?
Any help. Thanks

Offline cnash

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #64 on: January 30, 2014, 04:15:38 PM »
RIF import/export is a add-in for Revit. In beta mode at the moment on Autodesk Labs. Try & test it.

https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/?callid=0D80FEC22D174140B2CBF01150894C40

have fun mapping!!  :P

Have you done it?
We will... Someday.
Does it remember mapping after doing it a few times? There are just so many items to map. :(
Christopher Nash
Pre-Construction Coordinator
William R. Nash Companies

Offline DTND

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 61
  • Gender: Male
  • Independent Draftie
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #65 on: January 30, 2014, 04:44:28 PM »
Not extensively.. tested on first release, but has since expired. We haven't had a chance to load into 2014 yet.

2014 add-in will expire March this year. So I guess we have a rocket up our ...
'Revit lives in the land of perfect and doesn't understand what construction is..' Wise Draftsman

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8125
  • Gender: Male
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #66 on: January 30, 2014, 05:00:55 PM »
RIF import/export is a add-in for Revit. In beta mode at the moment on Autodesk Labs. Try & test it.

https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/?callid=0D80FEC22D174140B2CBF01150894C40

have fun mapping!!  :P

Have you done it?
We will... Someday.
Does it remember mapping after doing it a few times? There are just so many items to map. :(

Yes it does remember the mapped file, hence the map file  it is asking you to load.
The SoCAL Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
MEP  2015 WIN 8 O.S
Fabrication/Arch/MEP Revit 2015

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3758
  • Gender: Male
  • Dependant Detailer
    • http://www.cadbyken.com/
Re: Import Cad-Duct into Revit
« Reply #67 on: March 03, 2014, 02:55:52 AM »
What is the latest on this?  I need to start playing with this soon.  >:(
Seen any good youtube videos lately? ;)

AutoCAD MEP V15, Fabrication 2015 BUILD 3.03.1032 SP1