XtraCAD.com

Fabrication in Revit® => Dynamo for Autodesk┬« Revit => Topic started by: davidratx on May 17, 2016, 02:46:29 PM

Title: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: davidratx on May 17, 2016, 02:46:29 PM
Wanted to share this for others to build on.

This is a Dynamo script to Renumber Fabrication ductwork using a SPLINE to define the order to Renumber.

Image 2 - Draw a SPLINE overtop fittings to define numbering order...SPLINE must touch each fitting.

Image 1 - Pick Select, select the SPLINE, click Run

*Uses the Item Number field so it will export with .maj
*Does not take into account like items
Title: Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: cadbyken on May 17, 2016, 02:49:21 PM
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview
Title: Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: davidratx on May 17, 2016, 03:04:37 PM
Ok, what is Dynamo?

Edit:   :o that is some crazy code.

Edit again: Ahhh, it is sorcery.  http://www.autodesk.com/products/dynamo-studio/overview

I don't think the scripts we write for CAD will work for Revit. Dynamo is pretty popular and there is reasonable help online.
Title: Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: cadbob on May 17, 2016, 03:55:44 PM
Been playing around with it myself, Object type programming sort of in a way.
Title: Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: Reysteve on May 17, 2016, 06:33:40 PM
Trying to learn this too, to help me get a good grasp of the workflow then see the Python code behind it that can eventually be used for .NET macros or C# DLL add-ins.
Title: Re: Dynamo Sample to Renumber Duct
Post by: Dstringham on Dec 07, 2017, 02:58:08 AM
any way to make it number like items the same?