Author Topic: Bearer Length  (Read 2988 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1379
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Bearer Length
« on: Jul 23, 2020, 21:46:19 PM »
Thought this might be a good question for the forum. I am trying to put together a Field to report a single length value for a bearer.

Code: [Select]
if({CID}=1238,{Width}+{Bearer Extn}+{Bearer Extn})
Below are the dimensions of the sample hanger I am working with. It is only reporting 24, and I should be getting 28.

David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline edsharp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 240
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #1 on: Jul 24, 2020, 12:38:08 PM »
David

Is the "code" just a breakdown of what your looking for to incorporate that into a report ... you can use a calculated field to do that easily, is that what you mean by the field report?

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1379
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #2 on: Jul 24, 2020, 14:17:33 PM »
David

Is the "code" just a breakdown of what your looking for to incorporate that into a report ... you can use a calculated field to do that easily, is that what you mean by the field report?

You're right  ;) but this is in Stratus. Stratus has a method to create expressions so I am trying to use it. Its my first stab at it so Im not really familiar with it yet.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline Darren Young

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2005
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • BIM There Done That.
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #3 on: Jul 24, 2020, 18:01:56 PM »
Is your DB configured to generate the ancillaries properly? Stratus can pull the Ancillary data.

Don't ask me how...not gotten there yet...just recall reading it.

I've not played with the expressions too deep yet but I'm not sure if they can dig into the ITM's DIM's or not.

Perhaps Andy will chime in...he's likely know what's getting indexed by Stratus during a publish.

Offline Joe Kuhr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #4 on: Aug 19, 2020, 21:32:40 PM »
David,

Have you tried this recently?  Your expression seems to be working fine on my end.  See my hodgepodge of a screenshot. 
« Last Edit: Aug 19, 2020, 21:34:56 PM by Joe Kuhr »
Local #66

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1379
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #5 on: Aug 19, 2020, 22:20:43 PM »
David,

Have you tried this recently?  Your expression seems to be working fine on my end.  See my hodgepodge of a screenshot.

Hey Joe - This is what I ended up doing.
Code: [Select]
if({CID}=1238 And {Profile}='Rectangular',({Width}+{Bearer Extn}+{Bearer Extn})*12, if({CID}=838 And {Type}='Profiled Bearer' And {Profile}='Rectangular',({Width}+{Bearer Extn}+{Bearer Extn})*12, NA))
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus

Offline Andy Robins

  • Moderator
  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2392
  • Country: gb
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #6 on: Oct 24, 2020, 15:43:34 PM »
The bearer length is indeed published as an Ancillary item property
« Last Edit: Oct 24, 2020, 18:12:47 PM by Admin »

Offline davidratxTopic starter

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1379
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bearer Length
« Reply #7 on: Oct 24, 2020, 17:45:23 PM »
The bearer length is indeed published as an Ancillary item property

How can I separate the bearer Ancillary from the rods and other hanger Ancillaries? Ancillaries are tough to work with in Stratus since they are all slammed into one parameter without a way to parse through them. For example, if I wanted to report only the stiffness I believe I cant. I also would like to send them to a Task separate from their host element. I think some backend coding to parse through the data as well as treating them as their own parts while maintaining an association to the parent item would bolster the usability of the metadata.
David Ronson
TDIndustries Director of Construction Technologies
Windows 10 - Revit - AutoCAD - CADmep - ESTmep - CAMduct - GTP Stratus