Author Topic: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags  (Read 12292 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline welchy78Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.cjerickson.com
Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« on: Aug 23, 2011, 13:29:32 PM »
Has anyone figured out how to get your Quick Properties to show up in Navis 2012. I'm thinking it's more of an issue with autocad MEP 2012; when I open my quick properites in the nw options editor in cad all the quick properties are greyed out. I exported my settings in, but I can't edit them.
When I open the file in navis the properties are not showing, but in the navis options editor I can adjust the properties. Any suggestions?
Brian Welch
BIM Mgr - CJ Erickson Plumbing
Autodesk 2017 CAD/FAB/Navisworks/Revit
Boxx Intelfi Core i7-4790K 4.0Ghz, 32GB RAM, 4GB NVIDIA Quadro K3100M

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8815
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #1 on: Aug 23, 2011, 13:40:50 PM »
They will be greyed out until you open a dwg.If it still greyed after I would do a repair.I have no problem with the properties here
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Revit/Fabrication 2022/BDSU 2022
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8815
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #2 on: Aug 23, 2011, 13:43:12 PM »
loaded dwg
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Revit/Fabrication 2022/BDSU 2022
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline VirtualPilot

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6690
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #3 on: Aug 23, 2011, 14:34:10 PM »
Bob, I loaded a drawing but MAP is not an option to be selected in the drop window, how did you get it to show up?
Santos Cedeno
CAD/BIM Mgr - DIXIE Metal Products

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8815
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #4 on: Aug 23, 2011, 15:27:53 PM »
you have to register the mapscom18x64.dll
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Revit/Fabrication 2022/BDSU 2022
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline bparrell

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8815
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #5 on: Aug 23, 2011, 15:39:23 PM »
Make sure the .dll is in this location and cut and paste this to start/run and it will register it.You will have to reboot

Code: [Select]
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Navisworks Manage 2012\lcdbx2012\MapsComW18x64.dll"
The SoCAL (VERY OLDMAN NOW) Kid! LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE  HOLIDAYS BOB  ::) ::)  
WIN 10 O.S
Revit/Fabrication 2022/BDSU 2022
RUDOLPH and SLETTEN
MEP COORDINATOR

Offline ksperop37

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #6 on: Oct 25, 2011, 18:29:19 PM »
Is there a way to get the top and bottom elevations to display in the properties?
Kyle

AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

Offline ksperop37

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #7 on: Oct 25, 2011, 19:05:25 PM »
can the spool number also come across into navis?
Kyle

AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

Offline jmerch

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2297
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #8 on: Oct 25, 2011, 19:08:45 PM »
Quote from: ksperop37
Is there a way to get the top and bottom elevations to display in the properties?

Quote from: ksperop37
can the spool number also come across into navis?

I asked Andy about this and similar questions at the UGM.  He said no because they are controlled by the dbx, the object enabler, and are fixed.  The user can't control what is available and he made it sound like it's on Autodesk's side to determine what can be read.

Gee, maybe stuff like this can get resolved with the buyout. :)
Intel i7-6700K @ 4 GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia Quadro M5000 - W10x64 - MEP & FABRICATION 2014/2017 - NAVIS 2017 - REVIT 2017.1

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #9 on: Oct 25, 2011, 19:22:13 PM »
Quote from: jmerch
Gee, maybe stuff like this can get resolved with the buyout. :)
Better start that list now ;)
Ken Taylor - Atlantic Constructors, Inc
Database Manager/ITM content creator but normally working on Mech pipe systems
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)

Offline tnbndr

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3117
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • J.F. Ahern
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #10 on: Oct 25, 2011, 20:47:12 PM »
Should be able to see anything that is a Custom Data Field.
Fabrication 2013
AutoCad 2013x64(Plain Jane)
HP Elite Book 8740W, Processor i7 - 2.4GHz, 8 GB RAM
WIN 7(Enterprise) 64 Bit, NVIDIA Quadro FX2800M Video

Offline ksperop37

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #11 on: Oct 25, 2011, 20:52:02 PM »
spool # and elevations are not custom data though
Kyle

AutoCad MEP 2016; Fabrication CADmep 2016; Navisworks Manage 2016; Revit 2016
HP Elitebook 8760w; Windows 8.1 Enterprise; 64-bit; 16GB RAM; NVIDIA Quadro 4000M

Offline c2k

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3585
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #12 on: Oct 26, 2011, 00:25:22 AM »
nope, but if you absolutely need them in Navis they can be copied into custom data fields.  It's a "work" around, but it works.
**CHRIS
AEC Collection
Fabrication CADmep & ESTmep 2021

Offline tnbndr

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3117
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
    • J.F. Ahern
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #13 on: Oct 26, 2011, 01:35:07 AM »
Quote
nope, but if you absolutely need them in Navis they can be copied into custom data fields.  It's a "work" around, but it works.
That is correct sir. Works wonderful.
Fabrication 2013
AutoCad 2013x64(Plain Jane)
HP Elite Book 8740W, Processor i7 - 2.4GHz, 8 GB RAM
WIN 7(Enterprise) 64 Bit, NVIDIA Quadro FX2800M Video

Offline cadbyken

  • Premier Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5064
  • Country: us
  • Gender: Male
Re: Navis 2012 Quick Properties/Smart Tags
« Reply #14 on: Apr 09, 2012, 03:50:49 AM »
Quote from: tnbndr
Quote
nope, but if you absolutely need them in Navis they can be copied into custom data fields.  It's a "work" around, but it works.
That is correct sir. Works wonderful.
How do you show the custom text in Navis popup?
Ken Taylor - Atlantic Constructors, Inc
Database Manager/ITM content creator but normally working on Mech pipe systems
Have you seen any good youtube videos <--- lately? ;)